Current location: program
home
news
call for papers
important dates
venue/travel/local info
organizing committee
presentation instructions
submissions
reviewing
program
special sessions
awards
workshops
tutorials
demos
registration
travel grants
accommodation
statistics
sponsors
job offers
ECCV history
Contact
eccv2010@ics.forth.gr

 

You may download the << ECCV 2010 at a glance >>

Sunday, September 05, 2010

ECCV’2010 Tutorials

What Where 09:00
-
10:40
10:40
-
11:00
11:00
-
13:00
13:00
-
14:00
14:00
-
15:40
15:40
-
16:00
16:00
-
18:00
T1 EUROPA T1 Coffee T1 Lunch T1 Coffee T1
T2 MINOS NORTH T2 T2 T2 T2
T3 ATHENA T3 T3 T3 T3
T4 DANAE T4 T4
T5 ARTEMIS T5 T5
T6 MINOS SOUTH T6 T6
T7 MINOS SOUTH T7 T7
T8 DANAE T8 T8
Vision &
Industry
ARTEMIS V & I V & I

T1: Variational Methods for Computer Vision
T2: Computer Vision and 3D Perception for Robotics
T3: Computational Symmetry: Past, Current, Future
T4: Diffusion Geometry in Shape Analysis
T5: Feature Learning for Image Classification
T6: Statistical & Structural Recogn. of Human Actions
T7: Distance Functions and Metric Learning
T8: Nonrigid Structure from Motion

Monday, September 06, 2010

08:45 - 09:00 Opening

09:00 - 10:40

Oral M1: Computational Imaging
Location: Zeus Hall
Session Chair(s): Alyosha Efros (CMU) and Dimitris Samaras (SUNY, Stony Brook University)

Guided Image Filtering
Authors: Kaiming He (CUHK), Jian Sun (Microsoft Research Asia), Xiaoou Tang (The Chinese University of HK)

Analysis of Motion Blur With a Flutter Shutter Camera for Non-Linear Motion
Authors: Yuanyuan Ding (University of Delaware), Scott McCloskey (Honeywell Labs), Jingyi Yu (University of Delaware)

Error-tolerant Image Compositing
Authors: Michael Tao (UC Berkeley), Micah Johnson (MIT CSAIL), Sylvain Paris (Adobe)

Blind Reflectometry
Authors: Fabiano Romeiro (Harvard University), Todd Zickler (Harvard University)

Photometric Stereo for Dynamic Surface Orientations
Authors: Hyeongwoo Kim (KAIST), Bennett Wilburn (Microsoft Research Asia), Moshe Ben-Ezra (Microsoft Research Asia)

10:40 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 13:00

Spotlights and Posters M1: 37 posters
Location: Zeus Hall (spotlights) Olympus Foyer (posters)
Spotlights Session Chair(s): Vincent Lepetit (EPFL)

  1. Descattering Transmission via Angular Filtering
    Authors: Jaewon Kim (MIT & KIST), Douglas Lanman (MIT), Yasuhiro Mukaigawa (MIT), Ramesh Raskar (MIT)

  2. Flexible Voxels for Motion-Aware Videography
    Authors: Mohit Gupta (CMU), Amit Agrawal (MERL), Ashok Veeraraghavan (MERL), Srinivasa Narasimhan (CMU)

  3. Learning PDEs for Image Restoration via Optimal Control
    Authors: Risheng Liu (Dalian University of Technology), Zhouchen Lin (Microsoft Research Asia), Wei Zhang (CUHK), Zhixun Su (Dalian University of Technology)

  4. Compressive Acquisition of Dynamic Scenes
    Authors: Aswin Sankaranarayanan (Rice University), Pavan Turaga (University of Maryland), Richard Baraniuk (Rice University), Rama Chellappa (University of Maryland)

  5. Scene Carving: Scene Consistent Image Retargeting
    Authors: Alexander Mansfield (ETH Zürich), Peter Gehler (ETH), Luc Van Gool (ETH Zurich, KU Leuven), Carsten Rother (Microsoft Research Cambridge)

  6. Two-Phase Kernel Estimation for Robust Motion Deblurring
    Authors: Li Xu (CUHK), Jiaya Jia (CUHK)

  7. Single Image Deblurring using Motion Density Functions
    Authors: Ankit Gupta (University of Washington), Neel Joshi (Microsoft Research), C. Lawrence Zitnick (Microsoft Research), Michael cohen (Microsoft Research), Brian Curless (University of Washington)

  8. An Iterative Method with General Convex Fidelity Term for Image Restoration
    Authors: Miyoun Jung (UCLA), Elena Resmerita (Johannes Kepler University), Luminita Vese (UCLA)

  9. Analyzing Depth from Coded Aperture Sets
    Authors: Anat Levin (Weizmann Institute of Science)

  10. We Are Family: Joint Pose Estimation of Multiple Persons
    Authors: Marcin Eichner (ETH Zurich), Vittorio Ferrari (ETH Zurich)

  11. Joint People, Event, and Location Recognition in Personal Photo Collections using Cross-Domain Context
    Authors: Dahua Lin (MIT), Ashish Kapoor (Microsoft Research), Gang Hua (Nokia Research Center Hollywood), Simon Baker (Microsoft Research)

  12. Chrono-Gait Image: A Novel Temporal Template for Gait Recognition
    Authors: Chen Wang (Fudan University), Junping Zhang (Fudan University), Jian Pu (Fudan University), Xiaoru Yuan (Peking University), Liang Wang (University of Bath)

  13. Robust Face Recognition using Probabilistic Facial Trait Code
    Authors: Ping-Han Lee (National Taiwan University), Gee-Sern Hsu (National Taiwan University), Si-Wei Wu (National Taiwan University), Yi-Ping Hung (National Taiwan University)

  14. A 2D Human Body Model Dressed in Eigen Clothing
    Authors: Peng Guan (Brown University), Oren Freifeld (Brown University), Michael Black (Brown University)

  15. Self-Adapting Feature Layers
    Authors: Pia Breuer (University of Siegen), Volker Blanz (University of Siegen)

  16. Face Recognition with Patterns of Oriented Edge Magnitudes
    Authors: Ngoc-Son Vu (GIPSA-lab), Alice Caplier (GIPSA-lab/DIS)

  17. Spatial-Temporal Granularity-tunable Gradients Partition (STGGP) Descriptors for Human Detection
    Authors: Yazhou Liu (University of Oulu), Shiguang Shan (ICT, CAS), Xilin Chen (ICT, CAS), Janne Heikkila (University of Oulu), Wen Gao (IDM, PKU), Matti Pietikäinen (University of Oulu), Finland)

  18. Being John Malkovich
    Authors: Ira Kemelmacher-Shlizerman (University of Washington), Aditya Sankar (University of Washington), Eli Shechtman (Adobe Systems), Steve Seitz (University of Washington and Google)

  19. Facial Contour Labeling via Congealing
    Authors: Xiaoming Liu (GE Global Research), Yan Tong (GE Global Research), Frederick Wheeler (GE Global Research), Peter Tu (GE Global Research)

  20. Cascaded Confidence Filtering for Improved Tracking-by-Detection
    Authors: Severin Stalder (ETH Zurich), Helmut Grabner (ETH Zurich), Luc Van Gool (ETH Zurich, KU Leuven)

  21. Inter-Camera Association of Multi-Target Tracks by On-line Learned Appearance Affinity Models
    Authors: Cheng-Hao Kuo (USC), Chang Huang (USC), Ram Nevatia (USC)

  22. Multi-Person Tracking with Sparse Detection and Continuous Segmentation
    Authors: Dennis Mitzel (RWTH Aachen University), Esther Horbert (RWTH Aachen University), Andreas Ess (ETH Zurich), Bastian Leibe (RWTH Aachen University)

  23. Closed-loop Adaptation for Robust Tracking
    Authors: Jialue Fan (Northwestern University), Xiaohui Shen (Northwestern University), Ying Wu (Northwestern University)

  24. Discriminative Spatial Attention for Robust Tracking
    Authors: Jialue Fan (Northwestern University), Ying Wu (Northwestern University), Shengyang Dai (Sony US Research Center)

  25. Gaussian-like Spatial Priors for Articulated Tracking
    Authors: Søren Hauberg (University of Copenhagen), Stefan Sommer (University of Copenhagen), Kim Pedersen (University of Copenhagen)

  26. Dense Point Trajectories by GPU-accelerated Large Displacement Optical Flow
    Authors: Narayanan Sundaram (UC Berkeley), Thomas Brox (UC Berkeley, University of Freiburg), Kurt Keutzer (UC Berkeley)

  27. Improving Data Association by Joint Modeling of Pedestrian Trajectories and Groupings
    Authors: Stefano Pellegrini (ETH Zurich), Andreas Ess (ETH Zurich), Luc Van Gool (ETH Zurich, KU LEuven)

  28. Globally Optimal Multi-target Tracking on a Hexagonal Lattice
    Authors: Anton Andriyenko (TU Darmstadt), Konrad Schindler (ETH Zurich)

  29. Object, Scene and Actions: Combining Multiple Features for Human Action Recognition
    Authors: Nazli Ikizler-Cinbis (Boston University), Stan Sclaroff (Boston University)

  30. Representing Pairwise Spatial and Temporal Relations for Action Recognition
    Authors: Pyry Matikainen (CMU), Rahul Sukthankar (Intel Labs and CMU), Martial Hebert (CMU)

  31. Compact Video Description for Copy Detection with Precise Temporal Alignment
    Authors: Matthijs Douze (INRIA), Herve Jegou (INRIA), Cordelia Schmid (INRIA), Patrick Perez (Technicolor Research and Innovation)

  32. Modeling the Temporal Extent of Actions
    Authors: Scott Satkin (CMU), Martial Hebert (CMU)

  33. Content-based Retrieval of Functional Objects in Video using Scene Context
    Authors: Sang Oh (Kitware, Inc.), Anthony Hoogs (Kitware, Inc.), Matt Turek (Kitware, Inc.), Roderic Collins (Kitware, Inc.)

  34. Anomalous Behaviour Detection using Spatiotemporal Oriented Energies, Subset Inclusion Histogram Comparison and Event-Driven Processing
    Authors: Andrei Zaharescu (York University), Richard Wildes (York University)

  35. Tracklet Descriptors for Action Modeling and Video Analysis
    Authors: Michalis Raptis (UCLA), Stefano Soatto (UCLA)

  36. Word Spotting in the Wild
    Authors: Kai Wang (UCSD), Serge Belongie (UCSD)

  37. A Stochastic Graph Evolution Framework for Robust Multi-Target Tracking
    Authors: Bi Song (University of California, Riverside), Ting-Yueh Jeng (University of California, Riverside), Elliot Staudt (University of California, Riverside), Amit Roy-Chowdhury (University of California, Riverside)

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 - 15:45

Oral M2: Olivier Faugeras' Invited Talk and Award Session
Location: Zeus Hall
Session Chair(s): David Fleet (University of Toronto) and Luc Van Gool (ETH Zürich)

The Geometry of Low-level Vision: Mathematics, Biological and Machine Vision
Olivier Faugeras (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis)

Graph Cut based Inference with Co-occurrence Statistics
Authors: Lubor Ladicky (Oxford Brookes University), Christopher Russell (Oxford Brookes University), Pushmeet Kohli (Microsoft Research), Phil Torr (Oxford Brookes University)

Blocks World Revisited: Image Understanding using Qualitative Geometry and Mechanics
Authors: Abhinav Gupta (CMU), Alexei Efros (CMU), Martial Hebert (CMU)

Ambrosio-Tortorelli Segmentation of Stochastic Images
Authors: Torben Pätz (Jacobs University Bremen, Fraunhofer MEVIS Bremen), Tobias Preusser (Fraunhofer MEVIS Bremen, Jacobs University Bremen)

15:45-16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 - 18:00

Spotlights and Posters M2: 38 Posters
Location: Zeus Hall (spotlights) Olympus Foyer (posters)
Spotlights Session Chair(s): Patrick Perez (Technicolor)

  1. Backprojection Revisited: Scalable Multi-view Object Detection and Similarity Metrics for Detections
    Authors: Nima Razavi (ETH Zurich), Juergen Gall (ETH Zurich), Luc Van Gool (ETH Zurich, KU Leuven)

  2. Multiple Instance Metric Learning from Automatically Labeled Bags of Faces
    Authors: Matthieu Guillaumin (INRIA), Jakob Verbeek (INRIA), Cordelia Schmid (INRIA)

  3. Partition Min-Hash for Partial Duplicate Image Discovery
    Authors: David Lee (CMU), Qifa Ke (Microsoft Research Silicon Valley), Michael Isard (Microsoft Research Silicon Valey)

  4. Automatic Attribute Discovery and Characterization from Noisy Web Data
    Authors: Tamara Berg (Stony Brook University), Alexander Berg (Columbia University), Jonathan Shih (UC Berkeley)

  5. Learning to Recognize Objects from Unseen Modalities
    Authors: Mario Christoudias (UC Berkeley EECS and ICSI), Raquel Urtasun (TTI at Chicago), Mathieu Salzmann (UC Berkeley), Trevor Darrell (UC Berkeley)

  6. Building Compact Local Pairwise Codebook with Joint Feature Space Clustering
    Authors: Nobuyuki Morioka (The University of New South Wales), Shin'ichi Satoh (National Institute of Informatics)

  7. Image-To-Class Distance Metric Learning for Image Classification
    Authors: Zhengxiang Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore), Yiqun Hu (Nanyang Technological University), Liang-Tien Chia (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

  8. Extracting Structures in Image Collections for Object Recognition
    Authors: Sandra Ebert (TU Darmstadt, MPI Saarbruecken), Diane Larlus (TU Darmstadt), Bernt Schiele (TU Darmstadt, MPI Saarbruecken)

  9. Size Does Matter: Improving Object Recognition and 3D Reconstruction with Cross-media Analysis of Image Clusters
    Authors: Stephan Gammeter (ETH Zurich), Till Quack (ETH Zurich), David Tingdahl (KU Leuven), Luc Van Gool (ETH Zurich, KU Leuven)

  10. Avoiding Confusing Features in Place Recognition
    Authors: Jan Knopp (KU Leuven), Josef Sivic (INRIA / ENS Paris), Tomas Pajdla (Czech Technical University Prague)

  11. Semantic Label Sharing for Learning with Many Categories
    Authors: Rob Fergus (NYU), Hector Bernal (CSAIL, MIT), Yair Weiss (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Antonio Torralba Torralba (MIT)

  12. Efficient Object Category Recognition using Classemes
    Authors: Lorenzo Torresani (Dartmouth College), Martin Szummer (Microsoft Research Cambridge), Andrew Fitzgibbon (Microsoft Research)

  13. Practical Autocalibration
    Authors: Riccardo Gherardi (University of Verona), Andrea Fusiello (University of Verona)

  14. Resampling Structure from Motion
    Authors: Tian Fang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Long Quan (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

  15. Sequential Non-Rigid Structure-from-Motion with the 3D-Implicit Low-Rank Shape Model
    Authors: Marco Paladini (Queen Mary, University of London), Adrien Bartoli (Clermont Université), Lourdes Agapito (Queen Mary, University of London)

  16. Bundle Adjustment in the Large
    Authors: Sameer Agarwal (Google Inc.), Noah Snavely (Cornell University), Richard Szeliski (Microsoft USA), Steve Seitz (University of Washington)

  17. Sparse Non-Linear Least Squares Optimization for Geometric Vision
    Authors: Manolis Lourakis (Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas)

  18. Geometric Image Parsing in Man-Made Environments
    Authors: Olga Barinova (Moscow State University), Victor Lempitsky (University of Oxford), Elena Tretiak (Moscow State University), Pushmeet Kohli (Microsoft)

  19. Euclidean Structure Recovery from Motion in Perspective Image Sequences via Hankel Rank Minimization
    Authors: Mustafa Ayazoglu (Northeastern University), Mario Sznaier (Northeastern University), Octavia Camps (Northeastern University)

  20. Exploiting Loops in the Graph of trifocal Tensors for Calibrating a Network of Cameras
    Authors: Jérôme Courchay (LIGM, Université Paris Est), Arnak Dalalyan (LIGM, Université Paris Est), Renaud Keriven (LIGM, Université Paris Est), Peter Sturm (INRIA Rhône-Alpes)

  21. Efficient Structure from Motion by Graph Optimization
    Authors: Michal Havlena (Czech Technical University Prague), Akihiko Torii (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Tomas Pajdla (Czech Technical University Prague)

  22. Conjugate Gradient Bundle Adjustment
    Authors: Martin Byröd (Lund University), Kalle Astroem (Lund University)

  23. NF-Features – No-Feature-Features for Representing non-Textured Regions
    Authors: Ralf Dragon (Leibniz Universität Hannover), Muhammad Shoaib (Leibniz Universität Hannover), Bodo Rosenhahn (Leibniz Universität Hannover), Jörn Ostermann (Leibniz Universität Hannover)

  24. Detecting Large Repetitive Structures with Salient Boundaries
    Authors: Changchang Wu (UNC at Chapel Hill), Jan-Michael Frahm (UNC at Chapel Hill), Marc Pollefeys (ETH Zurich)

  25. Fast Covariance Computation and Dimensionality Reduction for Sub-Window Features in Images
    Authors: Vivek Kwatra (Google Research), Mei Han (Google Research)

  26. Binary Coherent Edge Descriptors
    Authors: C. Lawrence Zitnick (Microsoft Research)

  27. Adaptive and Generic Corner Detection Based on the Accelerated Segment Test
    Authors: Elmar Mair (Technische Universität München), Gregory D. Hager (Johns Hopkins University), Darius Burschka (Technische Universität München), Michael Suppa (German Aerospace Center), Gerhard Hirzinger (German Aerospace Center)

  28. Spatially-sensitive Affine-invariant Image Descriptors
    Authors: Alex Bronstein (Technion), Michael Bronstein (Technion)

  29. Object Classification using Heterogeneous Co-occurrence Features
    Authors: Satoshi Ito (Toshiba), Susumu Kubota (Toshiba)

  30. Maximum Margin Distance Learning for Dynamic Texture Recognition
    Authors: Bernard Ghanem (UIUC), Narendra Ahuja (UIUC)

  31. Image Invariants for Smooth Reflective Surfaces
    Authors: Aswin Sankaranarayanan (Rice University), Ashok Veeraraghavan (MERL), Oncel Tuzel (MERL), Amit Agrawal (MERL)

  32. Visibility Subspaces: Uncalibrated Photometric Stereo with Shadows
    Authors: Kalyan Sunkavalli (Harvard University), Todd Zickler (Harvard University), Hanspeter Pfister (Harvard University)

  33. Ring-Light Photometric Stereo
    Authors: Zhenglong Zhou (National University of Singapore), Ping Tan (National University of Singapore)

  34. Shape from Second-bounce of Light Transport
    Authors: Siying Liu (Institute for Infocomm Research), Tian Tsong Ng (Institute for Infocomm Research), Yasuyuki Matsushita (Microsoft Research Asia)

  35. A Dual Theory of Inverse and Forward Light Transport
    Authors: Jiamin Bai (UC Berkeley), Manmohan Chandraker (UC Berkeley), Tian Tsong Ng (Institute for Infocomm Research), Ravi Ramamoorthi (UC Berkeley)

  36. Lighting Aware Preprocessing for Face Recognition across Varying Illumination
    Authors: Hu Han (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Shiguang Shan (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Laiyun Qing (Graduate University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xilin Chen (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Wen Gao (Institute of Digital Media, Peking University;Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

  37. Detecting Ground Shadows in Outdoor Consumer Photographs
    Authors: Jean-Francois Lalonde (CMU), Alexei Efros (CMU), Srinivasa Narasimhan (CMU)

  38. The Semi-Explicit Shape Model for Multi-object Detection and Classification
    Authors: Simon Polak (Hebrew University), Amnon Shashua (Hebrew University)

19:30 - 22:30 ECCV’2010 Google Reception

Tuesday, September 07, 2010

09:00 - 10:40

Oral T1: Faces and Humans
Location: Zeus Hall
Session Chair(s): Michael Black (Brown University) and Larry Davis (University of Maryland)

Coupled Gaussian Process Regression for Pose-Invariant Facial Expression Recognition
Authors: Ognjen Rudovic (Imperial College), Ioannis Patras (Queen Mary, University of London), Maja Pantic (Imperial College London)

Bilinear Kernel Reduced Rank Regression for Facial Expression Synthesis
Authors: Dong Huang (CMU), Fernando De la Torre (CMU)

Multi-class Classification on Riemannian Manifolds for Video Surveillance
Authors: Diego Tosato (University of Verona), Michela Farenzena (University of Verona), Mauro Spera (University of Verona), Marco Cristani (University of Verona), Vittorio Murino (IIT Italian Institute of Technology, University of Verona)

Modeling Temporal Structure of Decomposable Motion Segments for Activity Classification
Authors: Juan Carlos Niebles (Princeton University), Chih-Wei Chen (Stanford University), Li Fei-Fei (Stanford University)

Cascaded Models for Articulated Pose Estimation
Authors: Benjamin Sapp (University of Pennsylvania), Alexander Toshev (University of Pennsylvania), Ben Taskar (University of Pennsylvania)

10:40 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 13:00

Spotlights and Posters T1: 34 Posters
Location: Zeus Hall (spotlights) Olympus Foyer (posters)
Spotlights Session Chair(s): Tim Cootes (University of Manchester)

  1. State Estimation in a Document Image and its Application in Text Block Identification and Text Line eExtraction
    Authors: Koo Hyung Il (Seoul National University), Cho Nam Ik (Seoul National University)

  2. Enhancing Interactive Image Segmentation with Automatic Label Set Augmentation
    Authors: Lei Ding (The Ohio State University), Alper Yilmaz (The Ohio State University)

  3. Simultaneous Segmentation and Figure/Ground Organization using Angular Embedding
    Authors: Michael Maire (California Institute of Technology)

  4. Cosegmentation Revisited: Models and Optimization
    Authors: Sara Vicente (University College, London), Vladimir Kolmogorov (University College, London), Carsten Rother (Microsoft Research Cambridge)

  5. Optimal Contour Closure by Superpixel Grouping
    Authors: Alex Levinshtein (University of Toronto), Cristian Sminchisescu (University of Bonn), Sven Dickinson (University of Toronto)

  6. Fast and Exact Primal-Dual Iterations for Variational Problems in Computer Vision
    Authors: Jan Lellmann (University of Heidelberg), Dirk Breitenreicher (University of Heidelberg), Christoph Schnoerr (University of Heidelberg)

  7. An Experimental Study of Color-based Segmentation Algorithms Based on the Mean-shift Concept
    Authors: Konstantinos Bitsakos (University of Maryland), Cornelia Fermuller (University of Maryland), Yiannis Aloimonos (University of Maryland)

  8. Towards More Efficient and Effective LP-based Algorithms for MRF Optimization
    Authors: Nikos Komodakis (University of Crete)

  9. Energy Minimization Under Constraints on Label Counts
    Authors: Yongsub Lim (KAIST), Kyomin Jung (KAIST), Pushmeet Kohli (Microsoft)

  10. A Fast Dual Method for HIK SVM Learning
    Authors: Jianxin Wu (Nanyang Technological University)

  11. Weakly-Paired Maximum Covariance Analysis for Multimodal Dimensionality Reduction and Transfer Learning
    Authors: Christoph Lampert (I.S.T. Austria), Oliver Kroemer (Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics)

  12. Optimizing Complex Loss Functions in Structured Prediction
    Authors: Mani Ranjbar (Simon Fraser University), Greg Mori (Simon Fraser University), Yang Wang (Simon Fraser University)

  13. A Novel Parameter Estimation Algorithm for the Multivariate t-Distribution and Its Application to Computer Vision
    Authors: Chad Aeschliman (Purdue University), Johnny Park (Purdue University), Avinas Kak (Purdue University)

  14. LACBoost and FisherBoost: Optimally Building Cascade Classifiers
    Authors: Chunhua Shen (NICTA), Peng Wang (Beihang University, China), Hanxi Li (ANU, NICTA)

  15. Object of Interest Detection by Saliency Learning
    Authors: Pattaraporn Khuwuthyakorn (Australian National University), Antonio Robles-Kelly (NICTA and Australian National University), Jun Zhou (NICTA and Australian National University)

  16. Boundary Detection using F-Measure-, Filter- and Feature boost.
    Authors: Iasonas Kokkinos (Ecole Centrale Paris and INRIA Saclay)

  17. Unsupervised Learning of Functional Categories in Video Scenes
    Authors: Matt Turek (Kitware, Inc.), Anthony Hoogs (Kitware, Inc.), Roderic Collins (Kitware, Inc.)

  18. Automatic Learning of Background Semantics in Generic Surveilled Scenes
    Authors: Carles Fernandez (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Jordi Gonzàlez (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), F. Xavier Roca (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)

  19. Why did the Person Cross the Road (there) ? Scene Understanding using Probabilistic Logic Models and Common Sense Reasoning
    Authors: Aniruddha Kembhavi (University of Maryland), Tom Yeh (University of Maryland), Larry S. Davis (University of Maryland)

  20. A Data-driven Approach for Event Prediction
    Authors: Jenny Yuen (MIT), Antonio Torralba (MIT)

  21. Activities as Time Series of Human Postures
    Authors: William Brendel (Oregon State University), Sinisa Todorovic (Oregon State University)

  22. Fast Approximate Nearest Neighbor Methods for Non-Euclidean Manifolds with Applications to Human Activity Analysis in Videos
    Authors: Rizwan Chaudhry (Johns Hopkins University), Yuri Ivanov (MERL)

  23. The Quadratic-Chi Histogram Distance Family
    Authors: Ofir Pele (The Hebrew University), Michael Werman (The Hebrew University)

  24. Membrane Nonrigid Image Registration
    Authors: Geoffrey Oxholm (Drexel University), Ko Nishino (Drexel University)

  25. Affine Puzzle: Realigning Deformed Object Fragments without Correspondences
    Authors: Csaba Domokos (University of Szeged), Zoltan Kato (University of Szeged)

  26. Location Recognition using Prioritized Feature Matching
    Authors: Yunpeng Li (Cornell University), Noah Snavely (Cornell University), Dan Huttenlocher (Cornell University)

  27. Learning a Fine Vocabulary
    Authors: Andrej Mikulik (Czech Technical University Prague), Michal Perdoch (Czech Technical University Prague), Ondrej Chum (Czech Technical University Prague), Jiri Matas (Czech Technical University Prague)

  28. Video Synchronization using Temporal Signals from Epipolar Lines
    Authors: Dmitry Pundik (The Interdisciplinary Center Herzliya), Yael Moses (The Interdisciplinary Center Herzliya)

  29. The Generalized PatchMatch Correspondence Algorithm
    Authors: Connelly Barnes (Princeton University), Eli Shechtman (Adobe Advanced Technology Labs), Dan B. Goldman (Adobe Advanced Technology Labs), Adam Finkelstein (Princeton University)

  30. Automated 3D Reconstruction and Segmentation from Optical Coherence Tomography
    Authors: Justin Eichel (University of Waterloo), David Clausi (University of Waterloo), Kostadinka Bizheva (University of Waterloo), Paul Fieguth (University of Waterloo)

  31. Combining Geometric and Appearance Priors for Robust Homography Estimation
    Authors: Eduard Serradell (Institut de Robotica i Informatica Industrial, Barcelona), Mustafa Ozuysal (EPFL), Vincent Lepetit (EPFL), Pascal Fua (EPFL), Francesc Moreno-Noguer (Institut de Robotica i Informatica Industrial, Barcelona)

  32. Real-Time Spherical Mosaicing using Whole Image Alignment
    Authors: Steven Lovegrove (Imperial College London), Andrew Davison (Imperial College London)

  33. One-Shot Optimal Exposure Control
    Authors: Roberto Manduchi (UCSC), David Ilstrup (UCSC)

  34. Weakly Supervised Shape Based Object Detection with Particle Filter
    Authors: Xingwei Yang (Temple University), Longin Jan Latecki (Temple University)

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 - 15:40

Oral T2: Geometry
Location: Zeus Hall
Session Chair(s): Marc Pollefeys (ETH Zurich) and Jean Ponce (Ecole Normale Superieure and INRIA)

Adaptive Metric Registration of 3D Models to Non-rigid Image Trajectories
Authors: Alessio Del Bue (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)

Local Occlusion Detection Under Deformations using Topological Invariants
Authors: Edgar Lobaton (UNC at Chapel Hill), Ram Vasudevan (UC Berkeley), Ruzena Bajcsy (UC Berkeley), Ron Alterovitz (UNC at Chapel Hill)

Analytical Forward Projection for Axial Non-Central Dioptric and Catadioptric Cameras
Authors: Amit Agrawal (MERL), Yuichi Taguchi (MERL), Srikumar Ramalingam (MERL)

5D Motion Subspaces for Planar Motions
Authors: Roland Angst (ETH Zurich), Marc Pollefeys (ETH Zurich)

3D Reconstruction of a Moving Point from a Series of 2D Projections
Authors: Hyun Soo Park (CMU), Takaaki Shiratori (CMU and Disney Research, Pittsburgh), Iain Matthews (Disney Research, Pittsburgh), Yaser Sheikh (CMU)

15:40 - 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 - 18:00

Spotlights and Posters T2: 35 Posters
Location: Zeus Hall (spotlights) Olympus Foyer (posters)
Spotlights Session Chair(s): Yoichi Sato (University of Tokyo)

  1. Manifold Learning for Object Tracking with Multiple Motion Dynamics
    Authors: Jacinto Nascimento (ISR-IST), Jorge Silva (Duke University)

  2. Detection and Tracking of Large Number of Targets in Wide Area Surveillance
    Authors: Vladimir Reilly (UCF), Haroon Idrees (UCF), Mubarak Shah (UCF)
  3. Discriminative Tracking by Metric Learning
    Authors: Xiaoyu Wang (University of Missouri), Gang Hua (Nokia Research Center Hollywood), Tony Han (University of Missouri)

  4. Memory-based Particle Filter for Tracking Objects with Large Variation in Pose and Appearance
    Authors: Dan Mikami (NTT), Kazuhiro Otsuka (NTT), Junji Yamato (NTT)

  5. 3D Deformable Face Tracking with a Commodity Depth Camera
    Authors: Qin Cai (Microsoft Research), David Gallup (UNC at Chapel Hill), Cha Zhang (Microsoft Research), Zhengyou Zhang (Microsoft Research)

  6. Human Attributes from 3D Pose Tracking
    Authors: Leonid Sigal (Disney Research), David Fleet (University of Toronto), Niko Troje (Department of Psychology, Queen's University), Micha Livne (Department of Computer Science, University of Toronto)

  7. Discriminative Nonorthogonal Binary Subspace Tracking
    Authors: Ang Li (Nanjing University), Feng Tang (HP Labs), Yanwen Guo (Nanjing University), Hai Tao (UCSC)

  8. TriangleFlow: Optical Flow with Triangulation-based Higher-Order Likelihoods
    Authors: Ben Glocker (TU Munich), T. Hauke Heibel (TU Munich), Nassir Navab (CAMP, TU Munich), Pushmeet Kohli (Microsoft), Carsten Rother (Microsoft Research Cambridge)

  9. Articulation-Invariant Representation of Non-planar Shapes
    Authors: Raghuraman Gopalan (University of Maryland), Pavan Turaga (University of Maryland), Rama Chellappa (University of Maryland)

  10. Inferring 3D Shapes and Deformations from Single Views
    Authors: Yu Chen (University of Cambridge), Tae-Kyun Kim (University of Cambridge), Roberto Cipolla (University of Cambridge)

  11. Efficient Inference with Multiple Heterogeneous Part Detectors for Human Pose Estimation
    Authors: Vivek Singh (USC), Ram Nevatia (USC), Chang Huang (USC)

  12. Co-Transduction for Shape Retrieval
    Authors: Xiang Bai (Huazhong Univ. of Sci. and Tech.), Bo Wang (Huazhong Univ. of Sci. and Tech.), Xinggang Wang (Huazhong Univ. of Sci. and Tech.), Wenyu Liu (Huazhong Univ. of Sci. and Tech.), Zhuowen Tu (UCLA)

  13. Learning Shape Detector by Quantizing Curve Segments with Multiple Distance Metrics
    Authors: Ping Luo (Sun Yat-Sen University), Liang Lin (Sun Yat-Sen University), Chao Hongyang (Sun Yat-Sen Univerisity)

  14. Unique Signatures of Histograms for Local Surface Description
    Authors: Federico Tombari (DEIS-ARCES, University of Bologna), Samuele Salti (DEIS-ARCES, University of Bologna), Luigi Di Stefano (DEIS-ARCES, University of Bologna)

  15. Exploring Ambiguities for Monocular Non-Rigid Shape Estimation
    Authors: Francesc Moreno-Noguer (Institut de Robotica i Informatica Industrial, Barcelona), Josep Porta (Institut de Robotica i Informatica Industrial), Pascal Fua (EPFL)

  16. Efficient Computation of Scale-Space Features for Deformable Shape Correspondences
    Authors: Tingbo Hou (Stony Brook University), Hong Qin (Stony Brook University)

  17. Intrinsic regular structure detection in 3D geometry
    Authors: Niloy J. Mitra (IIT Delhi), Alex Bronstein (Tel Aviv University), Michael Bronstein (Technion)

  18. Balancing Deformability and Discriminability for Shape Matching
    Authors: Haibin Ling (Temple University), Xingwei Yang (Temple Univiersity), Longin Jan Latecki (Temple University)

  19. 2D Action Recognition Serves 3D Human Pose Estimation
    Authors: Juergen Gall (ETH Zurich), Angela Yao (ETH Zurich), Luc Van Gool (ETH Zurich, KU Leuven)

  20. A Streakline Representation of Flow in Crowded Scenes
    Authors: Ramin Mehran (UCF), Brian Moore (UCF), Mubarak Shah (UCF)

  21. Fast Multi-Aspect 2D Human Detection
    Authors: Tai-Peng Tian (Boston University), Stan Sclaroff (Boston University)

  22. Deterministic 3D Human Pose Estimation using Rigid Structure
    Authors: Jack Valmadre (University of Queensland), Simon Lucey (CSIRO, Australia)

  23. Robust Fusion: Extreme Value Theory for Recognition Score Normalization
    Authors: Walter Scheirer (University of Colorado), Anderson Rocha (Unicamp), Ross Micheals (NIST), Terrance Boult (University of Colorado)

  24. Recognizing Partially Occluded Faces from a Single Sample per Class using String-based Matching
    Authors: Weiping Chen (Griffith University), Yongsheng Gao (Griffith University)

  25. Real-time Spatiotemporal Stereo Matching using the Dual-Cross-Bilateral Grid
    Authors: Christian Richardt (University of Cambridge), Douglas Orr (University of Cambridge), Ian Davies (University of Cambridge), Antonio Criminisi (Microsoft Research, Cambridge), Neil Dodgson (University of Cambridge)

  26. Fast Multi-labelling for Stereo Matching
    Authors: Yuhang Zhang (The Australian National University), Richard Hartley (The Australian National University and NICTA), Lei Wang (The Australian National University)

  27. Anisotropic Minimal Surfaces Integrating Photoconsistency and Normal Information for Multiview Stereo
    Authors: Kalin Kolev (TU Munich), Thomas Pock (Graz University of Technology), Daniel Cremers (TU Munich)

  28. An Efficient Graph Cut Algorithm for Computer Vision Problems
    Authors: Chetan Arora (IIT Delhi), Subhashis Banerjee (IIT Delhi), Prem Kalra (IIT Delhi), Shachindra Maheshwari (IIT Delhi)

  29. Non-Local Kernel Regression for Image and Video Restoration
    Authors: Haichao Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University and UIUC), Jianchao Yang (UIUC), Yanning Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University), Thomas Huang (UIUC)

  30. A Spherical Harmonics Shape Model for Level Set Segmentation
    Authors: Maximilian Baust (CAMP, TU Munich), Nassir Navab (CAMP, TU Munich)

  31. A Model of Volumetric Shape for the Analysis of Longitudinal Alzheimer's Disease Data
    Authors: Xinyang Liu (Florida State University), Xiuwen Liu (Florida State University), Yonggang Shi (UCLA), Paul Thompson (UCLA), Washington Mio (Florida State University)

  32. Fast Optimization for Mixture Prior Models
    Authors: Junzhou Huang (Rutgers University), shaoting zhang (Rutgers University), Dimitris Metaxas (Rutgers University)

  33. 3D Point Correspondence by Minimum Description Length in Feature Space
    Authors: Jiun-Hung Chen (University of Washington), Ke Colin Zheng (Microsoft), Linda Shapiro (University of Washington)

  34. Making Action Recognition Robust to Occlusions and Viewpoint Changes
    Authors: Daniel Weinland (TLabs, TU Berlin), Mustafa Ozuysal (EPFL), Pascal Fua (EPFL)

  35. Structured Output Ordinal Regression for Dynamic Facial Emotion Intensity Prediction
    Authors: Minyoung Kim (Rutgers University), Vladimir Pavlovic (Rutgers University)

Wednesday, September 08, 2010

09:00 - 10:40

Oral W1: Image Features, Matching, and Motion
Location: Zeus Hall
Session Chair(s): Dimitris Metaxas (Rutgers, State University of New Jersey) and Stefano Soatto (UCLA)

Critical Nets and Beta-Stable Features for Image Matching
Authors: Steve Gu (Duke University), Ying Zheng (Duke University), Carlo Tomasi (Duke University)

Descriptor Learning for Efficient Retrieval
James Philbin (Oxford University), Michael Isard (Microsoft Research Silicon Valley), Josef Sivic (INRIA / ENS Paris), Andrew Zisserman (Oxford University)

Texture Regimes for Entropy-Based Multiscale Image Analysis
Authors: Sylvain Bolttz (Ecole Polytechnique), Frank Nielsen (Ecole Polytechnique), Stefano Soatto (UCLA)

A High-Quality Video Denoising Algorithm Based on Reliable Motion Estimation
Authors: Ce Liu (Microsoft Research New England), William Freeman (MIT)

An Oriented Flux Symmetry Based Active Contour Model for Three Dimensional Vessel Segmentation
Authors: Max W.K. Law (HKUST), Albert C.S. Chung (HKUST)

10:40 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 13:00

Spotlights and Posters W1: 35 Posters
Location: Zeus Hall (spotlights) Olympus Foyer (posters)
Spotlights Session Chair(s): Tinne Tuytelaars (KU Leuven)

  1. MRF Inference by k-Fan Decomposition and Tight Lagrangian Relaxation
    Authors: Jörg Kappes (University of Heidelberg), Stefan Schmidt (University of Heidelberg), Christoph Schnoerr (University of Heidelberg)

  2. Randomized Locality Sensitive Vocabularies for Bag-of-Features Model
    Authors: Yadong Mu (National University of Singapore), Ju Sun (National University of Singapore), Tony Han (University of Missouri-Columbia), Cheong Fah (National University of Singapore), Shuicheng Yan (National University of Singapore)

  3. Image Categorization using Directed Graphs
    Authors: Hua Wang (University of Texas at Arlington), Heng Huang (University of Texas at Arlington), Chris Ding (University of texas at Arlington)

  4. Robust Multi-View Boosting with Priors
    Authors: Amir Saffari (Graz University of Technology), Christian Leistner (Graz University of Technology), Martin Godec (Graz University of Technology), Horst Bischof (Graz University of Technology)

  5. Optimum Subspace Learning and Error Correction for Tensors
    Authors: Yin Li (Shanghai Jiaotong University), Junchi Yan (Shanghai Jiaotong University), Yue Zhou (Shanghai Jiaotong University), Jie Yang (Shanghai Jiaotong University)

  6. Kernel Sparse Representation for Image Classification and Face Recognition
    Authors: Shenghua Gao (Nanyang Technological University), Wai-Hung Tsang (Nanyang Technological University), Liang-Tien Chia (Nanyang Technological University)

  7. Every Picture Tells a Story: Generating Sentences from Images
    Authors: Ali Farhadi (UIUC), Mohsen Hejrati (IPM), Mohammad Amin Sadeghi (IPM), Peter Young (UIUC), Cyrus Rashtchian (UIUC), Julia Hockenmaier (UIUC), David Forsyth (UIUC)

  8. An Eye Fixation Database for Saliency Detection in Images
    Authors: Ramanathan Subramanian (University of Trento), Harish Katti (National University of Singapore), Nicu Sebe (University of Trento), Mohan Kankanhalli (National University of Singapore), Tat-Seng Chua (National University of Singapore)

  9. Face Image Relighting using Locally Constrained Global Optimization
    Authors: Jiansheng Chen (Tsinghua University), Guangda Su (Tsinghua University), Jingping He (Tsinghua University), Shenglan Ben (Tsinghua University)

  10. Correlation-based Intrinsic Image Extraction from a Single Image
    Authors: Xiaoyue Jiang (Uinversity of Birmingham), Andrew Schofield (University of Birmingham), Jeremy Wyatt (University of Birmingham)

  11. ADICT: Accurate Direct and Inverse Color Transformation
    Authors: Behzad Sajadi (University of California, Irvine), Maxim Lazarov (University of California, Irvine), Aditi Majumder (University of California, Irvine)

  12. Real-time Specular Highlight Removal using Bilateral Filtering
    Authors: Qingxiong Yang (UIUC), Shengnan Wang (UIUC), Narendra Ahuja (UIUC)

  13. Learning Artistic Lighting Template from Portrait Photographs
    Authors: Xin Jin (Beihang University), Mingtian Zhao (Lotus Hill Institute and UCLA), Xiaowu Chen (Beihang University), Qinping Zhao (Beihang University), Song-Chun Zhu (Lotus Hill Institute and UCLA)

  14. Photometric Stereo from Maximum Feasible Lambertian Reflections
    Authors: Chanki Yu (Sogang University), Yongduek Seo (Sogang University), Sang-Wook Lee (Sogang University)

  15. Part Based Feature Synthesis for Human Detection
    Authors: Aharon Bar Hillel (GM Research), Dan Levi (GM Research), Eyal Krupka (Microsoft), Chen Goldberg (Tel Aviv University)

  16. Improving the Fisher Kernel for Large-Scale Image Classification
    Authors: Florent Perronnin (Xerox Research Centre Europe), Jorge Sanchez (XRCE), Thomas Mensink (XRCE / INRIA)

  17. Max-Margin Dictionary Learning for Multiclass Image Categorization
    Authors: Xiaochen Lian (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Zhiwei Li (Microsoft Research Asia), Bao-Liang Lu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Lei Zhang (Micrisoft Research Asia)

  18. Towards Optimal Naive Bayes Nearest Neighbor
    Authors: Régis Behmo (LIAMA, CASIA), Paul Marcombes (LIAMA, CASIA and Imagine, Université Paris Est), Arnak Dalalyan (LIGM, Université Paris Est), Véronique Prinet (NLPR/LIAMA, CASIA)

  19. Weakly Supervised Classification of Objects in Images using Soft Random Forests
    Authors: Riwal Lefort (Ifremer, Telecom-Bretagne), Ronan Fablet (Institut Telecom / Telecom Bretagne / LabSTICC), Jean-Marc Boucher (Telecom Bretagne)

  20. Learning What and How of Contextual Models for Scene Labeling
    Authors: Arpit Jain (UMD), Abhinav Gupta (CMU), Larry Davis (University of Maryland)

  21. Adapting Visual Category Models to New Domains
    Authors: Kate Saenko (UC Berkeley EECS and ICSI), Brian Kulis (UC Berkeley), Mario Fritz (UC Berkeley), Trevor Darrell (UC Berkeley)

  22. Improved Human Parsing with a Full Relational Model
    Authors: Duan Tran (UIUC), David Forsyth (UIUC)

  23. Multiresolution Models for Object Detection
    Authors: Dennis Park (UC Irvine), Deva Ramanan (UC Irvine), Charless Fowlkes (UC Irvine)

  24. Accurate Image Localization Based on Google Maps Street View
    Authors: Amir Roshan Zamir (UCF), Mubarak Shah (UCF)

  25. A Minimal Case Solution to the Calibrated Relative Pose Problem for the Case of Two Known Orientation Angles
    Authors: Friedrich Fraundorfer (ETH Zurich), Petri Tanskanen (ETH Zurich), Marc Pollefeys (ETH Zurich)

  26. Bilinear Factorization via Augmented Lagrange Multipliers
    Authors: Alessio Del Bue (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Joao Xavier (ISR - Instituto Superior Tecnico), Lourdes Agapito (Queen Mary University of London), Marco Paladini (Queen Mary University of London)

  27. Piecewise Quadratic Reconstruction of Non-Rigid Surfaces from Monocular Sequences
    Authors: Joao Fayad (Queen Mary, University of London), Alessio Del Bue (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Lourdes Agapito (Queen Mary, University of London)

  28. Extrinsic Camera Calibration using Multiple Reflections
    Authors: Joel Hesch (University of Minnesota), Stergios Roumeliotis (University of Minnesota), Anastasios Mourikis (University of California, Riverside)

  29. Probabilistic Deformable Surface Tracking From Multiple Videos
    Authors: Cedric Cagniart (Technische Universität München), Edmond Boyer (Grenoble Universités - INRIA Rhône-Alpes), Slobodan Ilic (Technische Universität München)

  30. Theory of Optimal View Interpolation with Depth Inaccuracy
    Authors: Keita Takahashi (The University of Tokyo)

  31. Practical Methods For Convex Multi-View Reconstruction
    Authors: Christopher Zach (ETH Zurich), Marc Pollefeys (ETH Zurich)

  32. Building Rome on a Cloudless Day
    Authors: Jan-Michael Frahm (UNC at Chapel Hill), Pierre Georgel (UNC at Chapel Hill), David Gallup (UNC at Chapel Hill), Tim Johnson (UNC at Chapel Hill), Rahul Raguram (UNC at Chapel Hill), Changchang Wu (UNC at Chapel Hill), Yi-Hung Jen (UNC at Chapel Hill), Enrique Dunn (UNC at Chapel Hill), Brian Clipp (UNC at Chapel Hill), Svetlana Lazebnik (UNC at Chapel Hill), Marc Pollefeys (ETH Zurich)

  33. Camera Pose Estimation using Images of Planar Mirror Reflections
    Authors: Rui Rodrigues (University of Coimbra)), Joao Barreto (University of Coimbra), Urbano Nunes (University of Coimbra)

  34. Element-wise Factorization for N-view Projective Reconstruction
    Authors: Yuchao Dai (Northwestern Polytechnical University), Hongdong Li (Australian National University and NICTA), Mingyi He (Northwestern Polytechnical University)

  35. Learning Relations Among Movie Characters: A Social Network Perspective
    Authors: Lei Ding (The Ohio State University), Alper Yilmaz (The Ohio State University)

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 - 15:40

Oral W2: Object and Scene Recognition
Location: Zeus Hall
Session Chair(s): Cordelia Schmid (INRIA) and Andrew Zisserman (University of Oxford)

What, Where & How Many? Combining Object Detectors and CRFs
Authors: Lubor Ladicky (Oxford Brookes University), Paul Sturgess (Oxford Brookes University), Karteek Alahari (Oxford Brookes University), Christopher Russell (Oxford Brookes University), Phil Torr (Oxford Brookes University)

Visual Recognition With Humans in the Loop
Authors: Steven Branson (UCSD), Catherine Wah (UCSD), Florian Schroff (UCSD), Boris Babenko (UCSD), Peter Welinder (Caltech), Pietro Perona (Caltech), Serge Belongie (UCSD)

Localizing Objects while Learning Their Appearance
Authors: Thomas Deselaers (ETH Zurich), Bogdan Alexe (ETH Zurich), Vittorio Ferrari (ETH Zurich)

Monocular 3D Scene Modeling and Inference: Understanding Multi-Object Traffic Scenes
Authors: Christian Wojek (MPI Informatics, Saarbrücken), Stefan Roth (TU Darmstadt), Konrad Schindler (ETH Zurich), Bernt Schiele (MPI Informatics, Saarbrücken)

Discriminative Learning with Latent Variables for Cluttered Indoor Scene Understanding
Authors: Huayan Wang (Stanford University), Stephen Gould (Stanford University), Daphne Koller (Stanford University)

15:40 - 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 - 18:00

Spotlights and Posters W2: 37 Posters
Location: Zeus Hall (spotlights) Olympus Foyer (posters)
Spotlights Session Chair(s): Peter Sturm (INRIA)

  1. Visual Tracking using a Pixelwise Spatiotemporal Oriented Energy Representation
    Authors: Kevin Cannons (York University), Jacob Gryn (York University), Richard Wildes (York University)

  2. A Globally Optimal Approach for 3D Elastic Motion Estimation from Stereo Sequences
    Authors: Qifan Wang (Tsinghua University), linmi Tao (Tsinghua University), Huijun Di (Tsinghua University)

  3. Occlusion Boundary Detection using Pseudo-Depth
    Authors: Xuming He (UCLA), Alan Yuille (UCLA)

  4. Multiple Target Tracking in World Coordinate with a Single, Minimally Calibrated Camera
    Authors: Wongun Choi (University of Michigan), Silvio Savarese (University of Michigan)

  5. Joint Estimation of Motion, Structure and Geometry from Stereo Sequences
    Authors: Levi Valgaerts (Saarland University), Andres Bruhn (Saarland University), Henning Zimmer (Saarland University), Joachim Weickert (Saarland University), Carsten Stoll (MPI), Christian Theobalt (MPI)

  6. Dense, Robust, and Accurate Motion Field Estimation from Stereo Image Sequences in Real-time
    Authors: Clemens Rabe (Daimler Research), Thomas Mueller (Daimler Research), Andreas Wedel (Daimler Research), Uwe Franke (Daimler Research)

  7. Estimation Of 3D Object Structure, Motion And Rotation Based On 4D Affine Optical Flow using A Multi-Camera Array
    Authors: Tobias Schuchert (Fraunhofer IOSB), Hanno Scharr (Forschungszentrum Jülich)

  8. Efficiently Scaling Up Video Annotation with Crowdsourced Marketplaces
    Authors: Carl Vondrick (UC Irvine), Deva Ramanan (UC Irvine), Donald Patterson (UC Irvine)

  9. Robust and Fast Collaborative Tracking with Two Stage Sparse Optimization
    Authors: Baiyang Liu (Rutgers University), Lin Yang (UMDNJ, Rutgers University), Junzhou Huang (Rutgers University), Peter Meer (Rudgers University), Leiguang Gong (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), Casimir Kulikowski (Rutgers Unviersity)

  10. Nonlocal Multiscale Hierarchical Decomposition on Graphs
    Authors: Moncef Hidane (UCBN ENSICAEN CNRS), Olivier Lézoray (UCBN ENSICAEN CNRS), Vinh-Thong Ta (UCBN ENSICAEN CNRS), Abderahim Elmoataz (UCBN ENSICAEN CNRS)

  11. Adaptive Regularization for Image Segmentation using Local Image Curvature Cues
    Authors: Josna Rao (University of British Columbia), Rafeef Abugharbieh (University of British Columbia), Ghassan Hamarneh (Simon Fraser University)

  12. A Static SMC Sampler on Shapes for the Automated Segmentation of Aortic Calcifications
    Authors: Kersten Petersen (University of Copenhagen), Sami Brandt (Synarc Imaging Technologies), Mads Nielsen (University of Copenhagen)

  13. Fast Dynamic Texture Detection
    Authors: V. Javier Traver (Jaume I University), Majid Mirmehdi (University of Bristol), Xianghua Xie (Swansea University, UK), Raúl Montoliu (Jaume I University)

  14. Finding Semantic Structures in Image Hierarchies using Laplacian Graph Energy
    Authors: Yi-Zhe Song (University of Bath), Pablo Arbelaez (UC Berkeley), Peter Hall (University of Bath), Chuan Li (Univesity of Bath), Anupriya Balikai (University of Bath)

  15. Semantic Segmentation of Urban Scenes using Dense Depth Maps
    Authors: Chenxi Zhang (University of Kentucky), Liang Wang (University of Kentucky), Ruigang Yang (University of Kentucky)

  16. Tensor Sparse Coding for Region Covariances
    Authors: Ravishankar Sivalingam (University of Minnesota), Daniel Boley (University of Minnesota), Vassilios Morellas (University of Minnesota), Nikolaos Papanikolopoulos (University of Minnesota)

  17. Improving Local Descriptors by Embedding Global and Local Spatial Information
    Authors: Tatsuya Harada (The University of Tokyo), Hideki Nakayama (The University of Tokyo), Yasuo Kuniyoshi (The University of Tokyo)

  18. Detecting Faint Curved Edges in Noisy Images
    Authors: Sharon Alpert (Weizmann Institute of Science), Ronen Basri (Weizmann Institute of Science), Meirav Galun (Weizmann Institute of Science), Boaz Nadler (Weizmann Institute of Science)

  19. Spatial Statistics of Visual Keypoints for Texture Recognition
    Authors: Huu-giao Nguyen (Telecom Bretagne), Ronan Fablet (Institut Telecom / Telecom Bretagne / LabSTICC), Jean-Marc Boucher (Institut Telecom / Telecom Bretagne / LabSTICC)

  20. BRIEF: Binary Robust Independent Elementary Features
    Authors: Michael Calonder (EPFL), Vincent Lepetit (EPFL), Christoph Strecha (EPFL), Pascal Fua (EPFL)

  21. Multi-Label Feature Transform for Image Classications
    Authors: Hua Wang (University of Texas at Arlington), Heng Huang (University of Texas at Arlington), Chris Ding (University of Texas at Arlington)

  22. Towards Computational Models of Visual Aesthetic Appeal of Consumer Videos
    Authors: Anush Moorthy (University of Texas at Austin), Pere Obrador (Telefonica Research), Nuria Oliver (Telefonica Research)

  23. Object Recognition using Junctions
    Authors: Bo Wang (Huazhong Univ. of Sci. and Tech.), Xiang Bai (Huazhong Univ. of Sci. and Tech.), Xinggang Wang (Huazhong Univ. of Sci. and Tech.), Wenyu Liu (Huazhong Univ. of Sci. and Tech.), Zhuowen Tu (UCLA)

  24. Using Partial Edge Contour Matches for Efficient Object Category Localization
    Authors: Hayko Riemenschneider (Graz University of Technology), Michael Donoser (Graz University of Technology), Horst Bischof (Graz University of Technology)

  25. Active Mask Hierarchies for Object Detection
    Authors: Yuanhao Chen (UCLA), Leo Zhu (MIT), Alan Yuille (UCLA)

  26. From a Set of Shapes to Object Discovery
    Authors: Nadia Payet (Oregon State University), Sinisa Todorovic (Oregon State University)

  27. What Does Classifying more than 10,000 Image Categories Tell Us?
    Authors: Jia Deng (Princeton University), Alexander Berg (Columbia University), Kai Li (Princeton University), Li Fei-Fei (Stanford University)

  28. Modeling and Analysis of Dynamic Behaviors of Web Image Collections
    Authors: Gunhee Kim (CMU), Eric Xing (CMU), Antonio Torralba (MIT)

  29. Non-Local Characterization of Scenery Images: Statistics, 3D Reasoning, and a Generative Model
    Authors: Tamar Avraham (Technion), Michael Lindenbaum (Technion)

  30. Efficient Highly Over-Complete Sparse Coding using a Mixture Model
    Authors: Jianchao Yang (UIUC), Kai Yu (NEC Laboratories America), Thomas Huang (UIUC)

  31. Attribute-based Transfer Learning for Object Categorization with Zero/One Training Example
    Authors: Xiaodong Yu (University of Maryland), Yiannis Aloimonos (University of Maryland)

  32. Image Classification using Super-Vector Coding of Local Image Descriptors
    Authors: Xi Zhou (UIUC), Kai Yu (NEC Laboratories America), Tong Zhang (Rutgers University), Thomas Huang (UIUC)

  33. A Discriminative Latent Model of Object Classes and Attributes
    Authors: Yang Wang (Simon Fraser University), Greg Mori (Simon Fraser University)

  34. Seeing with Social Context: Recognizing People and Social Relationships
    Authors: Gang Wang (UIUC), Andrew Gallagher (Eastman Kodak Company and CMU), Jiebo Luo (Kodak Research Labs), David Forsyth (UIUC)

  35. Discovering Multipart Appearance Models from Captioned Images
    Authors: Michael Jamieson (University of Toronto), Yulia Eskin (University of Toronto), Afsaneh Fazly (University of Toronto), Suzanne Stevenson (University of Toronto), Sven Dickinson (University of Toronto)

  36. Voting by Grouping Dependent Parts
    Authors: Pradeep Yarlagadda (University of Heidelberg), Antonio Monroy (University of Heidelberg), Bjoern Ommer (University of Heidelberg)

  37. Superpixels and Supervoxels in an Energy Optimization Framework
    Authors: Olga Veksler (University of Western Ontario), Yuri Boykov (University of Western Ontario), Paria Mehrani (University of Western Ontario)

20:00 - 23:00 ECCV’2010 Gala Dinner

Thursday, September 09, 2010

09:00 - 10:40

Oral R1: Segmentation
Location: Zeus Hall
Session Chair(s): Christoph Schnoerr (University of Heidelberg) and Phil Torr (Oxford Brooks University)

Convex Relaxation for Multilabel Problems with Product Label Spaces
Authors: Bastian Goldluecke (TU Munich), Daniel Cremers (TU Munich)

Fully Isotropic Fast Marching Methods on Cartesian Grids
Authors: Vikram Appia (Georgia Inst. of Technology), Anthony Yezzi (Georgia Inst. of Technology)

2.5D Dual Contouring: A Robust Approach to Creating Building Models from Aerial LiDAR Point Clouds
Authors: Qian-Yi Zhou (USC), Ulrich Neumann (USC)

Multiple Hypothesis Video Segmentation from Superpixel Flows
Authors: Amelio Vazquez-Reina (Harvard University), Shai Avidan (Adobe), Hanspeter Pfister (Harvard University), Eric Miller (Tufts University)

Object Segmentation by Long Term Analysis of Point Trajectories
Authors: Thomas Brox (UC Berkeley, University of Freiburg), Jitendra Malik (UC Berkeley)

10:40 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 13:00

Spotlights and Posters R1: 35 Posters
Location: Zeus Hall (spotlights) Olympus Foyer (posters)
Spotlights Session Chair(s): Serge Belongie (UCSD)

  1. Exploiting Repetitive Object Patterns for Model Compression and Completion
    Authors: Luciano Spinello (University of Freiburg), Rudolph Triebel (ETH Zurich), Dizan Vasquez (ITESM Campus Cuernavaca), Kai O. Arras (University of Freiburg), Roland Siegwart (ETH Zurich)

  2. Feature Tracking for Wide-baseline Image Retrieval
    Authors: Ameesh Makadia (Google Research)

  3. Crowd Detection with a Multiview Sampler
    Authors: Weina Ge (Penn State University), Robert Collins (Penn State University)

  4. A Unified Contour-Pixel Model for Segmentation
    Authors: Benjamin Packer (Stanford University), Stephen Gould (Stanford University), Daphne Koller (Stanford University)

  5. SuperParsing: Scalable Nonparametric Image Parsing with Superpixels
    Authors: Joseph Tighe (UNC at Chapel Hill), Svetlana Lazebnik (UNC at Chapel Hill)

  6. Segmenting Salient Objects from Images and Videos
    Authors: Esa Rahtu (University of Oulu), Juho Kannala (University of Oulu, Finland), Mikko Salo (University of Helsinki), Janne Heikkilä (University of Oulu)

  7. ClassCut for Unsupervised Class Segmentation
    Authors: Bogdan Alexe (ETH Zurich), Thomas Deselaers (ETH Zurich), Vittorio Ferrari (ETH Zurich)

  8. A Dynamic Programming Approach to Reconstructing Building Interiors
    Authors: Alexander Flint (Oxford University), Christopher Mei (Oxford University), David Murray (Oxford University), Ian Reid (Oxford University)

  9. Discriminative Mixture-of-Templates for Viewpoint Classification
    Authors: Chunhui Gu (UC Berkeley), Xiaofeng Ren (Intel Research Seattle)

  10. Efficient Non-Consecutive Feature Tracking for Structure-from-Motion
    Authors: Guofeng Zhang (Zhejiang University), Zilong Dong (Zhejiang University), Jiaya Jia (CUHK), Tien-Tsin Wong (CUHK), Hujun Bao (Zhejiang University)

  11. P2Pi: A Minimal Solution for Registration of 3D Points to 3D Planes
    Authors: Srikumar Ramalingam (MERL), Yuichi Taguchi (MERL), Tim Marks (MERL), Oncel Tuzel (MERL)

  12. Boosting Chamfer Matching with Normalized Chamfer Distance
    Authors: Tianyang Ma (Temple University), Xingwei Yang (Temple University), Longin Jan Latecki (Temple University)

  13. Geometry Construction from Caustic Images
    Authors: Manuel Finckh (Ulm University), Holger Dammertz (Ulm University), Hendrik Lensch (Ulm University)

  14. Archive Film Restoration Based on Spatiotemporal Random Walks
    Authors: Xiaosong Wang (University of Bristol), Majid Mirmehdi (University of Bristol)

  15. Reweighted Random Walks for Graph Matching
    Authors: Minsu Cho (Seoul National University), Jungmin Lee (Seoul National University), Kyoung Mu Lee (Seoul National University)

  16. Rotation Invariant Non-rigid Shape Matching in Cluttered Scenes
    Authors: Wei Lian (Changzhi University), Lei Zhang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

  17. Loosely Distinctive Features for Robust Surface Alignment
    Authors: Andrea Albarelli (Università Ca' Foscari Venezia), Emanuele Rodolà (Università Ca' Foscari Venezia), Andrea Torsello (Università Ca' Foscari Venezia)

  18. Accelerated Hypothesis Generation for Multi-Structure Robust Fitting
    Authors: Tat-Jun Chin (The University of Adelaide), Jin Yu (The University of Adelaide), David Suter (The University of Adelaide), Jin Yu (The University of Adelaide)

  19. Aligning Spatio-Temporal Signals on a Special Manifold
    Authors: Ruonan Li (University of Maryland), Rama Chellappa (University of Maryland)

  20. Supervised Label Transfer for Semantic Segmentation of Street Scenes
    Authors: Honghui ZHANG (HKUST), Jianxiong Xiao (MIT CSAIL), Long Quan (HKUST)

  21. Category Independent Object Proposals
    Authors: Ian Endres (UIUC), Derek Hoiem (UIUC)

  22. Photo-consistent Planar Patches from Unstructured Cloud of Points
    Authors: Roberto Toldo (University of Verona), Andrea Fusiello (University of Verona)

  23. Contour Grouping and Abstraction using Simple Part Models
    Authors: Pablo Sala (University of Toronto), Sven Dickinson (University of Toronto)

  24. Dynamic Color Flow: A Motion-Adaptive Color Model for Object Segmentation in Video
    Authors: Xue Bai (University of Minnesota), Jue Wang (Adobe Systems Inc.), Guillermo Sapiro (University of Minnesota)

  25. What is the Chance of Happening: A New Way to Predict Where People Look
    Authors: Yezhou Yang (Zhejiang University), Mingli Song (Zhejiang University), Na Li (Zhejiang University), Jiajun Bu (Zhejiang University), Chun Chen (Zhejiang University)

  26. Supervised and Unsupervised Clustering with Probabilistic Shift
    Authors: Sanketh Shetty (University of Illinois), Narendra Ahuja (University of Illinois)

  27. Depth-Encoded Hough Voting for Joint Object Detection and Shape Recovery
    Authors: Min Sun (University of Michigan at Ann Arbor), Gary Bradski (Willow Garage Inc), Bingxin Xu (University of Michigan at Ann Arbor), Silvio Savarese (University of Michigan at Ann Arbor)

  28. Shape Analysis of Planar Objects with Arbitrary Topologies using Conformal Geometry
    Authors: Lok Ming Lui (Harvard University), Wei Zeng (Wayne State University), Shing-Tung Yau (Harvard University), Xianfeng Gu (Stony Brook University)

  29. A Coarse-to-fine Taxonomy of Constellations for Fast Multi-class Object Detection
    Authors: Sanja Fidler (University of Ljubljana), Marko Boben (University of Ljubljana), Ales Leonardis (University of Ljubljana)

  30. Hough Transform and 3D SURF for Robust Three Dimensional Classification
    Authors: Jan Knopp (KU Leuven), Mukta Prasad (ETH Zurich), Geert Willems (KU Leuven), Radu Timofte (KU Leuven), Luc van Gool (ETH Zurich, KU Leuven)

  31. Converting Level Set Gradients to Shape Gradients
    Authors: Siqi Chen (Rensselaer Polytechnic Inst.), Guillaume Charpiat (INRIA), Richard Radke (RPI)

  32. A Close-form Iterative Algorithm for Depth Inferring from a Single Image
    Authors: Yang Cao (USTC), Yan Xia (USTC), Zengfu Wang (USTC)

  33. Learning Shape Segmentation using Constrained Spectral Clustering and Probabilistic Label Transfer
    Authors: Avinash Sharma (INRIA), Etienne von Lavante (INRIA), Radu Horaud (INRIA)

  34. Geodesic Shape Retrieval via Optimal Mass Transport
    Authors: Julien Rabin (CNRS and CEREMADE, Université Paris-Dauphine), Gabriel Peyre (Université Paris-Dauphine), Laurent Cohen (CEREMADE)

  35. A Shrinkage Learning Approach for Single Image Super-Resolution with Overcomplete Representations
    Authors: Amir Adler (Technion), Yacov Hel-Or (IDC), Michael Elad (Technion)

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 - 15:40

Oral R2: Visual Learning
Location: Zeus Hall
Session Chair(s): Jiri Matas (Czech Technical University, Prague) and Pietro Perona (Caltech Institute of Technology)

Constrained Spectral Clustering via Exhaustive and Efficient Constraint Propagation
Authors: Zhiwu Lu (CUHK), Horace Ip (CUHK)

Object Recognition with Hierarchical Stel Models
Authors: Alessandro Perina (Universtiy of Verona), Nebojsa Jojic (Microsoft Research), Umberto Castellani (Universtiy of Verona), Marco Cristani (University of Verona), Vittorio Murino (IIT Italian Institute of Technology, University of Verona)

MIForests: Multiple-Instance Learning with Randomized Trees
Authors: Christian Leistner (Graz University of Technology), Amir Saffari (Graz University of Technology), Horst Bischof (Graz University of Technology)

Manifold Valued Statistics, Exact Principal Geodesic Analysis and the Effect of Linear Approximations
Authors: Stefan Sommer (University of Copenhagen), Francois Lauze (University of Copenhagen), Søren Hauberg (University of Copenhagen), Mads Nielsen (University of Copenhagen)

Stacked Hierarchical Labeling
Authors: Daniel Munoz (CMU), J. Andrew Bagnell (CMU), Martial Hebert (CMU)

15:40 - 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 - 18:00

Spotlights and Posters R2: 36 Posters
Location: Zeus Hall (spotlights) Olympus Foyer (posters)
Spotlights Session Chair(s): Vladimir Kolmogorov (University College London)

  1. Image Segmentation with Topic Random Field
    Authors: Bin Zhao (CMU), Li Fei-Fei (Stanford University), Eric Xing (CMU)

  2. Figure-Ground Image Segmentation helps Weakly-Supervised Learning of Objects
    Authors: Katerina Fragkiadaki (University of Pennsylvania), Jianbo Shi (University of Pennsylvania)

  3. Clustering Complex Data with Group-Dependent Feature Selection
    Authors: Yen-Yu Lin (National Taiwan University), Tyng-Luh Liu (IIS, Academia Sinica), Chiou-Shann Fuh (National Taiwan University)

  4. On Parameter Learning in CRF-based Approaches to Object Class Image Segmentation
    Authors: Sebastian Nowozin (Microsoft Research Cambridge), Peter Gehler (ETH), Christoph Lampert (I.S.T. Austria)

  5. Exploring the Identity Manifold: Constrained Operations in Face Space
    Authors: Ankur Patel (University of York), William Smith (University of York)

  6. Multi-Label Linear Discriminant Analysis
    Authors: Hua Wang (University of Texas at Arlington), Chris Ding (University of Texas at Arlington), Heng Huang (University of Texas at Arlington)

  7. Convolutional Learning of Spatio-temporal Features
    Authors: Graham Taylor (New York University), Rob Fergus (New York University), Yann LeCun (New York University), Christoph Bregler (New York University)

  8. Learning Pre-attentive Driving Behaviour from Holistic Visual Features
    Authors: Nicolas Pugeault (University of Surrey), Richard Bowden (University of Surrey)

  9. Detecting People using Mutually Consistent Poselet Activations
    Authors: Lubomir Bourdev (UC Berkeley / Adobe), Subhransu Maji (UC Berkeley), Thomas Brox (UC Berkeley, University of Freiburg), Jitendra Malik (UC Berkeley)

  10. Disparity Statistics for Pedestrian Detection: Combining Appearance, Motion, and Stereo
    Authors: Stefan Walk (TU Darmstadt), Konrad Schindler (ETH Zurich and TU Darmstadt), Bernt Schiele (MPI Informatics, Saarbrücken and TU Darmstadt)

  11. Multi-stage Sampling with Boosting Cascades for Pedestrian Detection in Images and Videos
    Authors: Giovanni Gualdi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia), Andrea Prati (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia), Rita Cucchiara (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia)

  12. Learning to Detect Roads in High-Resolution Aerial Images
    Authors: Volodymyr Mnih (University of Toronto), Geoffrey Hinton (Univeristy of Toronto)

  13. Thinking Inside the Box: Using Appearance Models and Context Based on Room Geometry
    Authors: Varsha Hedau (UIUC), Derek Hoiem (UIUC), David Forsyth (UIUC)

  14. A Structural Filter Approach to Human Detection
    Authors: Genquan Duan (Tsinghua University), Haizhou Ai (Tsinghua University), Shihong Lao (Omron Corporation)

  15. Geometric Constraints for Human Detection in Aerial Imagery
    Authors: Vladimir Reilly (UCF), Mubarak Shah (UCF)

  16. Handling Urban Location Recognition as a 2D Homothetic Problem
    Authors: Georges Baatz (ETH Zurich), Kevin Koeser (ETH Zurich), David Chen (Stanford University), Radek Grzeszczuk (Nokia Research Center), Marc Pollefeys (ETH Zurich)

  17. Recursive Coarse-to-Fine Localization for fast Object Detection
    Authors: Marco Pedersoli (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Jordi Gonzàlez (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Andrew Bagdanov (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Juan José Villanueva (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)

  18. A Local Bag-of-Features Model for Large-Scale Object Retrieval
    Authors: Zhe Lin (Adobe), Jonathan Brandt (Adobe)

  19. Velocity-Dependent Shutter Sequences for Motion Deblurring
    Authors: Scott McCloskey (Honeywell Labs)

  20. Colorization for Single Image Super Resolution
    Authors: Shuaicheng Liu (National University of Singapore), Michael Brown (National University of Singapore), Seon Joo Kim (National University of Singapore), Yu-Wing Tai (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

  21. Programmable Aperture Camera using LCoS
    Authors: Hajime Nagahara (Kyushu University), Changyin Zhou (Columbia University), Takuya Watanabe (Osaka University), Hiroshi Ishiguro (Osaka University), Shree Nayar (Columbia University)

  22. A New Algorithmic Approach for Contrast Enhancement
    Authors: Xiaolin Wu (McMaster University), Yong Zhao (McMaster University)

  23. Seeing through Obscure Glass
    Authors: Qi Shan (University of Washington), Brian Curless (University of Washington), Tadayoshi Kohno (University of Washington)

  24. A Continuous Max-Flow Approach to Potts Model
    Authors: Jing Yuan (University of Western Ontario), Egil Bae (University of Bergen), Xue-Cheng Tai (University of Bergen), Yuri Boykov (University of Western Ontario)

  25. Hybrid Compressive Sampling via a New Total Variation TVL1
    Authors: Xianbiao Shu (UIUC), Narendra Ahuja (UIUC)

  26. Perspective Imaging under Structured Light
    Authors: Prasanna Rangarajan (Southern Methodist University), Vikrant Bhakta (Southern Methodist University), Marc Christensen (Southern Methodist University), Panos Papamichalis (Southern Methodist University)

  27. Lighting and Pose Robust Face Sketch Synthesis
    Authors: Wei Zhang (CUHK), Xiaogang Wang (CUHK), Xiaoou Tang (CUHK)

  28. Predicting Facial Beauty without Landmarks
    Authors: Douglas Gray (Akiira Media Systems), Kai Yu (NEC Labs America), Wei Xu (Facebook, Inc.), Yihong Gong (Akiira Media Systems)

  29. Gabor Feature based Sparse Representation for Face Recognition with Gabor Occlusion Dictionary
    Authors: Meng Yang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Lei Zhang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

  30. Motion Profiles for Deception Detection using Visual Cues
    Authors: Nicholas Michael (Rutgers University), Mark Dilsizian (Rutgers University), Dimitris Metaxas (Rutgers University), Judee K. Burgoon (University of Arizona)

  31. A Robust and Scalable Approach to Face Identification
    Authors: William Schwartz (University of Maryland), Huimin Guo (University of Maryland), Larry Davis (University of Maryland)

  32. Emotion Recognition from Arbitrary View Facial Images
    Authors: Wenming Zheng (Southeast University), Hao Tang (UIUC), Zhouchen Lin (Microsoft Research Asia), Thomas Huang (UIUC)

  33. Face Liveness Detection from A Single Image with Sparse Low Rank Bilinear Discriminative Model
    Authors: Xiaoyang Tan (Nanjing University of Aeronaut), Yi Li (Nanjing University of Aeronaut), Jun Liu (Nanjing University of Aeronaut), Lin Jiang (Nanjing University of Aeronaut)

  34. Robust Head Pose Estimation using Supervised Manifold Learning
    Authors: Chiraz BenAbdelkader (New York Institute of Technology)

  35. Knowledge Based Activity Recognition with Dynamic Bayesian Network
    Authors: Zhi Zeng (RPI), Qiang Ji (RPI)

  36. View and Style-Independent Action Manifolds for Human Activity Recognition
    Authors: Michal Lewandowski (Kingston University London), Dimitrios Makris (Kingston University London), Jean-Christophe Nebel (Kingston University London)

Friday, September 10, 2010

ECCV’2010 Workshops

What Where 09:00
-
10:40
10:40
-
11:00
11:00
-
13:00
13:00
-
14:00
14:00
-
15:40
15:40
-
16:00
16:00
-
18:00
W01 EUROPA W01 Coffee W01 Lunch W01 Coffee W01
W02 MINOS EAST W02 W02 W02 W02
W03 MINOS SOUTH W03 W03 W03 W03
W04 MINOS NORTH W04 W04
WO5 MINOS NORTH W05 W05
W06 ARTEMIS W06 W06 W06 W06

W01: Parts and Attributes
W02: Human Motion: Understanding, Modeling, Capture and Animation
W03: Face Detection: Where are we, and what next?
W04: Media Retargeting
W05: Color and Reflectance in Computer Vision
W06: Vision for Cognitive Tasks

Saturday, September 11, 2010

ECCV’2010 Workshops

What Where 09:00
-
10:40
10:40
-
11:00
11:00
-
13:00
13:00
-
14:00
14:00
-
15:40
15:40
-
16:00
16:00
-
18:00
W07 MINOS EAST W07 Coffee W07 Lunch W07 Coffee W07
W08 MINOS NORTH W08 W08 W08 W08
W09 EUROPA W09 W09 W09 W09
W10 MINOS SOUTH W10 W10 W10 W10
W11 ARTEMIS W11 W11 W11 W11

W07: PASCAL Visual Object Classes Challenge 2010 Workshop
W08: Workshop on Sign, Gesture and Activity
W09: Computer Vision on GPUs
W10: Reconstruction and Modeling of Large Scale 3D Virtual Environments
W11: Shape Perception in Human and Computer Vision



back