Home
Committees
Important Dates
Call for Papers
Call for Demos
Call for Industrial-track Papers
Paper and Demo Submission
Author Instructions
Accepted Papers
Conference Program
Sponsorships
Workshops
PhD/Work-in-Progress Forum
Registration
Student Travel Support
Visa and Travel Information
Venue - Accommodation
Kos Island Info
Photos
Contact
Organized by:
Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas (FORTH) Institute of Computer Science (ICS)

Scuola Universitaria Profesionalle della Svizzera Italiana (Supsi)
Sponsored by

IEEE Computer Society

University of Texas at Arlington

IEEE Technical Committee on Computer Communications (TCCC)

 

NOKIA

 

EOARD

 

NSF

Advance Program

Program at a Glance

Technical Program

Keynote Speakers

Download Final Program

 

Program at a Glance

Monday, 15 June 2009

08:30-15:00
Registration
09:00-18:30

Parallel Workshops:

- AOC 2009
- HotMESH 2009
- IREHSS 2009

Tuesday, 16 June 2009

08:00-17:00
Registration

08:30-09:00

Welcome address

09:00-10:30

Session 1: Best paper candidates

10:30-11:00
Coffee Break

11:00-12:00

Keynote Speech: Cooperation at the Network Level,

Anthony Ephremides, University of Maryland, USA

12:00-13:30
Lunch

13:30-15:15

Session 2a: MAC Protocols

Session 2b: Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

15:15-15:45
Coffee Break

15:45-17:30

Session 3a: Routing and QoS

Session 3b: Security

18:30-21:00

Demo Session and Conference Reception

Wednesday, 17 June 2009

08:15-17:00
Registration

08:45-09:45

Keynote Speech II: The Challenge of Sensor Stream Transport in Wireless Networks,

Archan Misra, Telcordia, USA

09:45-10:00
James Lawton, EOARD (European Office of Aerospace Research and Development), United States Air Force Research Laboratory

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-12:15

Session 4a: Sensor Networks

Session 4b: Positioning and Mobility

12:15-13:30
Lunch

13:30-15:15

Session 5a: Scheduling

Session 5b: Industrial track

15:15-15:45
Coffee Break

15:45-17:00

Panel: Future of Wireless Video: WInning Strategies?

18:00

Visit to the archeological site Asclipion

19:45
Social Event: Greek Night

Thursday, 18 June 2009

08:30-16:45

Registration

09:00-10:00

Keynote Speech III: An IPTV System over multiple networks

John A. Vlontzos, Intracom, Greece

10:00-10:30
Coffee Break

10:30-12:15

Session 6a: Performance and Efficiency

Session 6b: Industrial Track

12:15-13:30
Lunch

13:30-15:00

Session 7a (short papers):  Resource Management and Routing

Session 7b (short papers):  Content Distribution and Wireless Networks

15:00-15:30
Coffee break

15:30-17:15

PhD & WiP Session

Friday, 19 June 2009

08:00-15:00
Registration
09:00-16:30

Parallel Workshops:

- EXPONWIRELESS 2009
- SPAWN 2009           

 

 

 

Technical Program

Monday, 15 June 2009

08:00-17:00
Registration
09:00-18:30

Parallel Workshops:

- AOC 2009
- HotMESH 2009
- IREHSS 2009

Tuesday, 16 June 2009

08:00-17:00
Registration

08:30-09:00

Welcome address

09:00-10:30

Session 1: Best paper candidates

(Session chairs: Prasant Mohapatra and Jörg Ott,)

A Joint Routing and Scheduling Scheme for Wireless Networks with Multi-packet Reception and Directional Antennas, Jorge Crichigno (University of New Mexico, US)

Admission Control based on OFDMA Channel Transformations, James Gross (RWTH Aachen University, DE)

A CDMA-Based Approach for Highly Efficient Medium Access Control in Mesh Wireless Networks, Su Xia, Hongyi Wu (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, US)

10:30-11:00
Coffee Break

11:00-12:00

Keynote Speech I: Cooperation at the Network Level,

Anthony Ephremides, University of Maryland, USA

12:00-13:30
Lunch

13:30-15:15

Session 2a: MAC Protocols

(Session chair: Vania Conan, Thales)

Multi-Channel Spectrum-Agile MAC Protocol with Adaptive Load Control, Fan Wang, Marwan Krunz (University of Arizona, US)

MAC FER-Based Codec Adaptation for Multimedia Streaming over Wireless Networks, Chun-Cheng Chiang, Zhung-Han Wu, Cheng-Yu Shih, Ping-Cheng Yeh, Hung-Yun Hsieh (National Taiwan University, TW)

On the Difficulties of Passively Detecting 802.11n Rogue Wireless Access Points, Andrew Blaich, Aaron Striegel (University of Notre Dame, US)

Optimization of WiMax modulation scheme with a cross layer erasure code, Lei Zhang (University of Toulouse - ISAE / LAAS-CNRS, FR), Patrick Senac (ensica, FR), Roksana Boreli (National ICT Australia, AU), Michel Diaz (Laas CNRS, FR)

Session 2b: Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
(Session chair: Andrea Passarella, CNR IIT)

Routing with Transmission Buffer Zones in MANETs, Erlend Larsen, Lars Landmark (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NO), Vinh Pham (Unik, NO), Oivind Kure (NTNU, NO), Paal Engelstad (University of Oslo / Telenor R&I, NO)

Reduced Packet Probing Multirate Adaptation For Multihop Ad Hoc Wireless Networks, Jun Cheol Park, Sneha Kasera (University of Utah, US)

RFID Reader and Tag Multi-hop Communication for Port Logistics, Younghwan Yoo (Pusan National University, KR)

Analytic Study of Delay/Fault-Tolerant Mobile Sensor Networks (DFT-MSN's), Hongyi Wu (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, US)

15:15-15:45
Coffee Break

15:45-17:30

Session 3a: Routing and QoS
(Session chair: Enzo Mingozzi, Univ. of Pisa)

Connecting Vehicular Networks to the Internet: A Life Time-based Routing Protocol, Saman Barghi (Concordia University, CA), Abderrahim Benslimane (University of Avignon, FR), Chadi Assi (Concordia University, CA)

Delivering Improved QoS and Cell Throughput in UMTS Based HSDPA Networks, Ritesh Shreevastav, Ciaran Mc Goldrick, Meriel Huggard (Trinity College Dublin, IE)

Highly Efficient Multipoint Relay Selections in Link State QoS Routing Protocol for Multi-hop Wireless Networks, Shigeaki Tagashira (Kyushu University, JP), Teruaki Kitasuka (Kumamoto University, JP), Tsuneo Nakanishi and Akira Fukuda (Kyushu University, JP)

A Queuing Modeling Approach for Load-Aware Route Selection in Heterogenous Mesh Networks, Raffaele Bruno, Marco Conti, Antonio Pinizzotto (CNR-IIT, IT)

CDMR: Cooperative Diversity-based Multi-Copy Relaying in Mesh Networks, Van Nguyen, Dmitri Perkins (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, US)

Session 3b: Security
(Session chair: Jörg Ott, TKK Commet)

A Prevention Approach to Scrambling Attack in WiMAX Networks, Powen Chi (Institute for Information Industry, TW), Chin-Laung Lei (National Taiwan University, TW)

A novel analytical framework to model malware diffusion in heterogeneous wireless networks, Nam Nguyen, Yoichi Shinoda (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, JP)

Distributed User Authentication in Wireless LANs, Dmitriy Kuptsov, Andrey Khurri, Andrei Gurtov (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology, FI)

Detecting Misbehavior via a Trust-based Node Evaluation Scheme for Wireless Ad hoc Networks, Yonglin Ren, Azzedine Boukerche (SITE, Univ. of Ottawa, CA)

18:30-21:00

Demo Session and Conference Reception

Optimised Content Accessibility in DynamicEnvironments, Alexnewton Alexander, John Dunlop, John Bush (University of Strathclyde, UK)

Mobile Commerce in Rural South Africa – Proof of concept of mobile solution for the Next Billion Mobile Consumers, Jörg Dörflinger, Carsten Friedland, Makeda Mengistu, Christian Merz, Kathrin Pabst, Sebastian Stadtrecher (SAP Research, DE); Rudi de Louw (SAP Research, ZA)

A Lightweight Localization Architecture and Application for Opportunistic Networks, Michela Papandrea, Salvatore Vanini, Silvia Giordano (University of Applied Sciences of Southern Switzerland, CH)

Demonstration of Channel Assignment in a Wireless Metropolitan MESH Network, Nikolaos Petroulakis, Manolis Delakis, Manolis Genetzakis, Theodoros Dionysiou, Stefanos Papadakis, Vasilios A. Siris (Institute of Computer Science, Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, GR)

Induced Fading for Opportunistic Communication in Static Sensor Networks, Daniele Puccinelli, Silvia Giordano (University of Applied Sciences of Southern Switzerland, CH)

Demonstration of automatic address and radio parameters assignment in MANET using DHCP protocol extensions, Krzysztof Grochla, Walter Buga, Jarosław Dzierżęga, Piotr Pacyna, Aleksander Seman, Mariusz Witosz, Piotr Wyrobek (Proximetry, PL)

Wednesday, 17 June 2009

08:15-17:00
Registration

08:45-09:45

Keynote Speech II: The Challenge of Sensor Stream Transport in Wireless Networks,

Archan Misra, Telcordia, USA

09:45-10:00
James Lawton, EOARD (European Office of Aerospace Research and Development), United States Air Force Research Laboratory

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-12:15

Session 4a: Sensor Networks
(Session chair: Daniele Puccinelli, SUPSI)

Efficient Data Collection in Wireless Sensor Networks with Path-constrained Mobile Sinks, Shuai Gao, Hongke Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, CN), Sajal Das (University of Texas at Arlington and National Science Foundation, US)

High performance, low overhead cooperative caching for wireless sensor networks, Nikos Dimokas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, GR), Dimitrios Katsaros, Leandros Tassiulas (University of Thessaly, GR), Yannis Manolopoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, GR)

A Plant-and-Play Wireless Sensor Network System for Gate Monitoring, Raghuram Sudhaakar, Ameya Sanzgiri (University at Buffalo, US), Murat Demirbas, Chunming Qiao (SUNY Buffalo, US)

On the Design of k-Covered Wireless Sensor Networks: Self- versus Triggered Sensor Scheduling, Habib M. Ammari (Hofstra University, US), Sajal Das (University of Texas at Arlington and National Science Foundation, US)

Session 4b: Positioning and Mobility
(Session chair: Ouri Wolfson, Univ of Illinois at Chicago)

VAPS: Positioning with Spatial Constraints, Yesid Jarma (UPMC Paris Universitas, FR), Golnaz Karbaschi (INRIA-Saclay, FR), Marcelo Dias de Amorim (UPMC Paris Universitas, FR), Farid Benbadis (Thales Communications, FR), Guillaume Chelius (INRIA, FR)

Discovering SpatioTemporal Mobility Profiles of Cellphone Users, Murat Ali Bayir (University at Buffalo, US), Murat Demirbas (SUNY Buffalo, US), Nathan Eagle (MIT, US)

Mobility Management for NGN WiMAX: Specification and Implementation, Pedro Neves (Portugal Telecom Inovação, PT), Ricardo Matos (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal, PT), Bruno Sousa (University of Coimbra, PT), Giada Landi (Nextworks, IT), Susana Sargento (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal, PT), Kostas Pentikousis (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, FI), Marilia Curado (University of Coimbra, PT), Esa Piri (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, FI)

ECTC: Energy effiCient Topology Control Algorithm for Wireless Sensor Networks, Nedal Ababneh (TELECOM Paris, FR)

12:15-13:30
Lunch

13:30-15:15

Session 5a: Scheduling
(Session chair: Prasant Mohapatra, UC Davis)

Link Scheduling with End-to-end Delay Constraints in Wireless Mesh Networks, Paola Cappanera (University of Florence, IT), Luciano Lenzini, Alessandro Lori, Giovanni Stea, Gigliola Vaglini (University of Pisa, IT)

A Scheduling Algorithm For Downlink Multi-Antenna CDMA Systems, Elmahdi Driouch, Wessam Ajib (Université du Québec à Montréal, CA)

Enhanced Ripple (E-Ripple) Protocol for Multihop Wireless Chain-based Networks, Quang Vu Nguyen, Ray-Guang Cheng (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, TW)

Joint Routing and Scheduling in WiMAX-based mesh networks: A Column Generation Approach, Jad El-Najjar, Chadi Assi, Brigitte Jaumard (Concordia University, CA)

Session 5b: Industrial track
(Session chair: Igor Curcio, Nokia)

Business Opportunities and Considerations on Wireless Mesh Networks, G. Vasilakis, G. Perantinos (Forthnet), I.G. Askoxylakis (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas), N. Mechin (Ozone), V. Spitadakis (Forthnet), A. Traganitis (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas)

Usage Scenarios and Application Requirements for Wireless Mesh Networks, I.G. Askoxylakis (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas), N. Mechin (Ozone), G. Perantinos, G. Vassilakis (Forthnet), A. Traganitis (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas)

The CHIANTI Architecture for Robust Mobile Internet Access, J. Ott, P. Ylikoski (Helsinki University of Technology), N. Seifert (LYSATIQ), C. Carroll, N. Wallbridge (NOMAD Digital), O. Bergmann, D. Kutscher (University of Bremen)

Introducing Innovative Services with a Dense Broadcast Network, S. Guillouard, G. Bichot, C., Y. Legallais (Thomson Corporate Research)

15:15-15:45
Coffee Break

15:45-17:00

Panel:

Future of Wireless Video: WInning Strategies?

18:00
Visit to the archeological site Asclipion
19:45
Social Event: Greek Night

Thursday, 18 June 2009

08:30-16:45
Registration
09:00-10:00

Keynote Speech III: An IPTV System over multiple networks

John A. Vlontzos, Intracom, Greece

10:00-10:30
Coffee Break

10:30-12:15

Session 6a: Performance and Efficiency
(Session chair: Rosario Garroppo, Univ of Pisa)

Simple and Practical Rate Adaptation Algorithms for Wireless Networks, Parag Kulkarni, Sadia Quadri (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd., UK)

IEEE 802.21 Assisted Seamless and Energy Efficient Handovers in Mixed Networks, Huaiyu Liu, Christian Maciocco (Intel Corp., US), Vijay Kesavan (Intel Corporation, US), Andy L. Y. Low (BT Innovate, MY)

Performance evaluation of a novel MAC layer handoff scheme for WiFi-based wireless networks, Azzedine Boukerche, Zhenxia Zhang (University of Ottawa, CA)

A Framework for Interference Mitigation in Multi-BSS 802.11Wireless LANs, Murad Abusubaih (Technical University of Berlin, DE)

Session 6b: Industrial Track
(Session chair: Samuel Guillouard, Thomson)

Optimized Mobile Push Distribution for Multimedia Files, J. Willig, S. Ålund (Ericsson Research)

Transition from Circuit-switched to Packet-switched 3G Mobile Multimedia Telephony, K. Jung (Samsung Electronics)

Mobile and Interactive Social Television – A Virtual TV Room, F. Cricri' (Tampere University of Technology), S. Mate, I.D.D. Curcio (Nokia Research Center), M. Gabbouj (Tampere University of Technology)

Consumer Experience Study of Mobile and Interactive Social Television, S.Mate, I.D.D. Curcio (Nokia Research Center)

12:15-13:30
Lunch

13:30-15:00

Session 7a (short papers):  Resource Management and Routing
(Session chair: Raffaele Bruno, CNR IIT)

Proactive Radio Resource Management Using Optimal Stopping Theory, Marios Poulakis, Stavroula Vassaki, Stathes Hadjiefthymiades (University of Athens, GR)

A Multiple-Metric Approach for Routing in Wireless Mesh Networks, Waldir Moreira (Instituto de Engenharia de Sistemas e Computadores do Porto, PT), Rafael Gomes (Federal University of Pará, BR), Antonio Jorge Abelém (UFPA - Federal University of Pará, BR)

Intelligent Network Synchronization for Energy Saving in Low Duty Cycle MAC Protocols, Jae-Young Pyun, Pranesh Sthapit (Chosun University, KR)

Collision and Corruption Awareness Based Link Adaptation Enhancement to 802.11 DCF, Yuan Cheng, Xiqi Gao (Southest University, CN)

ARMAN: A new Anonymous Routing Protocol for Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks, Ehsan Baqerian, Siavash Khorsandi (Amirkabir University of Technology, IR)

Session 7b (short papers):  Content Distribution and Wireless Networks
(Session chair: Prasant Mohapatra, UC Davis)

Opportunistic Scanning: Interruption-Free Network Topology Discovery for Wireless Meshed Networks, Marc Emmelmann, Sven Wiethoelter (Technical University of Berlin, DE)

An Efficient Reliable Multicast Protocol for 802.11-based Wireless LANs, Varun Srinivas, Lu Ruan (Iowa State University, US)

Structure and Evolution of a Large-Scale Wireless Community Network, Fotios Elianos, Georgia Plakia, Pantelis Frangoudis, George Polyzos (Athens University of Economics and Business, GR)

Interest-aware content distribution protocol for mobile disruption-tolerant networks, Arezu Moghadam, Henning Schulzrinne (Columbia University, US)

Mediacast for Mobile Communities: When the Web and Telecommunications converge, Jose Simoes (Fraunhofer FOKUS, DE)

Habit: Leveraging Human Mobility and Social Network for Efficient Content Dissemination in MANETs, Afra Mashhadi, Sonia Ben Mokhtar, Licia Capra (University College London, UK)

15:00-15:30
Coffee break

15:30-17:15

PhD & WiP Session:
(Session chair: Daniele Puccinelli, SUPSI)

Development of a Simulation Environment for Vehicular Communications, Implementation of FEC Coding Chain in Xilinx FPGA based on IEEE 802.11p Standar, George Kiokes, Nikolaos K. Uzunoglu (National Technical University of Athens, GR)

A framework for adaptive opportunistic forwarding in wireless networks, Niki Gazoni, Vangelis Angelakis (Institute of Computer Science, Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, GR), Raffaele Bruno, Marco Conti (IIT-CNR, IT), Vasilios A. Siris (Institute of Computer Science, Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, GR)

Multimodal Ubiquitous Localization: a GPS/WiFi/GSM-based lightweight solution, Michela Papandrea (University of Applied Sciences of Southern Switzerland, CH)

Dynamic Spectrum Reallocation via Autonomic Management, Ioannis P. Chochliouros, George Diakonikolaou, Maria Belesioti, Evangelos Sfakianakis, Anastasia S. Spiliopoulou (Hellenic Telecommunications Organization, GR), Nancy Alonistioti (University of Athens, GR)

Asynchronous Computing and Communication Architecture toward Energy Efficient Wireless Sensor Networks, Jing Wang (The University of Texas at Arlington, US)

Interference avoidance among IEEE 802.22 networks: A Game Theoretic Approach Swastik Brahma, Mainak Chatterjee (University of Central Florida, US)

A Generic Enabler Framework for Contextualized Advertising within Interactive Multimedia Services, Jose Simoes (Fraunhofer Institute FOKUS, DE)

An Energy Efficient and Latency-aware Routing Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks using Power Control Strategy, Ghufran Ahmed (The University of Texas at Arlington, US)

MintMOS: Inferring and Improving Perceptual Quality of Internet Video Mukundan Venkataraman, Mainak Chatterjee (University of Central Florida, USA)

 

Friday, 19 June 2009

08:30-15:00
Registration
09:00-15:00

Parallel Workshops:

- EXPONWIRELESS 2009
- SPAWN 2009           

 

 

Keynote Speakers

 

ANTHONY EPHREMIDES

Cynthia Kim Eminent Professor of Information Technology Electrical and Computer Engineering Department University of Maryland, USA

Title:

Cooperation at the Network Level

Abstract:

Recently the possibility of cooperation among nodes in a wireless network has been introduced and exploited but mostly at the physical layer. In this talk we introduce simple means and ideas for implementing cooperative techniques at the MAC and Network Layers and observe some startling consequences. Not only do they result in throughput performance increase but also, in the case of bursty traffic (as is the case usually in network communications), communication rates can exceed those that are achieved when the user sources are back-logged.

Bio:

Anthony Ephremides holds the Cynthia Kim Professorship of Information Technology at the Electrical and Computer Engineering Department of the University of Maryland in College Park where he holds a joint appointment at the Institute for Systems Research, of which he was among the founding members in 1986. He obtained his PhD in Electrical Engineering from Princeton University in 1971 and has been with the University of Maryland ever since.

He has held various visiting positions at other Institutions (including MIT, UC Berkeley, ETH urich, INRIA, etc) and co-founded and co-directed a NASA-funded Center on Satellite and Hybrid Communication Networks in 1991. He has been the President of Pontos, Inc, since 1980 and has served as President of the IEEE Information Theory Society in 1987 and as a member of the IEEE Board of Directors in 1989 and 1990. He has been the General Chair and/or the Technical Program Chair of several technical conferences (including the IEEE Information Theory Symposium in1991 and 2000, the IEEE Conference on Decision and Control in 1986, the ACM Mobihoc in 2003, and the IEEE Infocom in 1999). He has served on the Editorial Board of numerous journals and was the Founding Director of the Fairchild Scholars and Doctoral Fellows Program, a University-Industry Partnership from 1981 to 1985.

He has received the IEEE Donald E. Fink Prize Paper Award in 1991 and the first ACM Achievement Award for Contributions to Wireless Networking in 1996, as well as the 2000 Fred W. Ellersick MILCOM Best Paper Award, the IEEE Third Millennium Medal, the 2000 Outstanding Systems Engineering Faculty Award from the Institute for Systems Research, and the Kirwan Faculty Research and Scholarship Prize from the University of Maryland in 2001, and a few other official recognitions of his work. He also received the 2006 Aaron Wyner Award for Exceptional Service and Leadership to the IEEE Information Theory Society.

He is the author of several hundred papers, conference presentations, and patents, and his research interests lie in the areas of Communication Systems and Networks and all related disciplines, such as Information Theory, Control and Optimization, Satellite Systems, Queueing Models, Signal Processing, etc.  He is especially interested in Wireless Networks and Energy Efficient Systems

 

ARCHAN MISRA

Telcordia Technologies, USA

Title:

The Challenge of Sensor Stream Transport in Wireless Networks

Abstract:
Efficient transport of sensor data, especially from streaming sources such as video or short-range radar, over wireless multi-hop networks is an important problem for many military applications. The adaptation of sensor data rates involves complex choices to be made between satisfying operational lifetime (energy) and communication bandwidth constraints, choosing between computational vs. communication tradeoffs due to in-network processing and maintaining the priority order of different applications. In this talk, we will describe show how a combination of decomposable optimization theory and optimal control show great promise for tackling these challenges.  The real benefit comes from the realization of simple, distributed protocols that can achieve good performance with very low overheads.

Bio: Archan is currently a Senior Researcher at Telcordia Technologies, where he provides research leadership for research in the broad areas of sensor dissemination and control architectures, high-performance cognitive wireless networks, complex network science, and pervasive computing middleware. Previously, Archan was at IBM Research, where he worked in the US/UK International Technology alliance (ITA) project on fundamental network and information sciences. He was also leading several research efforts related to the development of pervasive healthcare middleware for real-time analysis of sensor-generated medical streams.  He has published extensively in the areas of wireless networks and pervasive computing and is a co-author on papers that received the Best Paper awards in EUC 2008, ACM WOWMOM 2002 and IEEE MILCOM 2001. He is presently on the editorial boards of the IEEE Wireless Communications Magazine and the Journal of Pervasive and Mobile Computing and chaired the IEEE Computer Society's Technical Committee on Computer Communications (TCCC) from 2005-2007. Archan received his Ph.D. in Electrical and Computer Engineering from the University of Maryland at College Park in May, 2000, and his B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering from IIT Kharagpur, India in July 1993.

 

JOHN A. VLONTZOS

Intracom, Greece

Title:

An IPTV System over multiple networks

Abstract:
The results of a corporate R&D project will be presented. The project is related to the development of an IPTV system capable of seamlessly operating over multiple networks (Fiber, ADSL, Cable, Wireless). Development efforts include set-top-box software design, back-end systems, encryption, video coding and transmission. The technical and business challenges will be described and the road ahead will be discussed.

Bio: J. Vlontzos received his Diploma from the National Technical Univ. of Athens, his M.Sc from the Univ. of Rhode Island and his Ph.D from the Univ. of Southern California. In 1989 he joined Siemens Corp. Research, Princeton N.J where he conducted research on computer architectures for image processing as well as Markov Random Field and deformable contour algorithms for Computer Vision (stereo, optical flow, multiresolution representations). At the same time he was Adjunct Professor at Princeton University, teaching and conducting research on architectures for the high-speed implementation of image processing and neural network algorithms. In 1992 he joined Intracom S.A., Athens, Greece where he is currently Deputy General Manager for R&D. At Intracom he conducted research in image processing (extensions of MPEG2 algorithms for stereo video) and VLSI architectures for image enhancement. From 1996 to 1999 he designed and implemented IoS, an Internet over satellite system based on new protocols for unicasting and reliable multicast. In the years 1999 to 2002 he was Head of the company’s New Technologies Department managing and contributing in research activities related to Interactive Television, embedded and distributed systems. Since 2002 he is Deputy G.M. for R&D coordinating research efforts on Internet systems, Digital TV and augmented reality systems. He is also responsible for the company’s international research projects under the European Community research programs.

Dr. Vlontzos has taught graduate level courses at Univ. of Southern California, Princeton University and the University of Athens. He has published over 50 technical papers and has served as General Chairman and in technical program committees of several IEEE conferences.