home | calls | program | venue | registration | accommodation | organization
You are here: program
Program
12:00 - 13:30 (Room: Athena)
Full Papers 1
Scanning and Reconstruction
12:00 - 13:30 (Room: Hera)
Full Papers 2
Perception for Rendering & Animation
14:30 - 16:00 (Room: Athena)
Full Papers 3
Occlusion and Volume Rendering
14:30 - 16:00 (Room: Hera)
Full Papers 4
Geometry Processing
16:30 - 18:00 (Room: Athena)
Full Papers 5
Video and Relighting
16:30 - 18:00 (Room: Hera)
Full Papers 6
Interactive & Sketch-based Techniques
8:30 - 10:30 (Room: Athena)
Full Papers 7
GPU Rendering and Ray-Casting
8:30 - 10:30 (Room: Hera)
Full Papers 8
Character Animation
11:00 - 12:30 (Room: Athena)
Full Papers 9
Textures and Arrangements
11:00 - 12:30 (Room: Hera)
Full Papers 10
Parameterization and Transformations
14:00 - 16:00 (Room: Athena)
Full Papers 11
Fluids and Simulation
14:00 - 16:00 (Room: Hera)
Full Papers 12
Rendering and Simplification
16:30 - 18:00 (Room: Athena)
Full Papers 13
Rendering Volume Effects
16:30 - 18:00 (Room: Hera)
Full Papers 14
Imaging and Warping
9:00 - 10:30 (Room: Athena)
Full Papers 15
Image-Based Techniques
9:00 - 10:30 (Room: Hera)
Full Papers 16
Points and Meshes
11:00 - 12:30 (Room: Athena)
Full Papers 17
Shadows and Lighting
11:00 - 12:30 (Room: Hera)
Full Papers 18
Imaging and Projectors
9:00 - 12:30 (Room: Athena)
Tutorial 1
Designing multi-projector VR systems: from bits to bolts
9:00 - 12:30 and 14:00 - 17:30
(Room: Hera)
Tutorial 2
Image-Based Empirical Information Acquisition, Scientific Reliability, and Long-Term Digital Preservation for the Natural Sciences and Cultural Heritage
9:00 - 12:30 and 14:00 - 17:30
(Room: Danae)
Tutorial 3
Mobile 3D Graphics
14:00 - 17:30 (Room: Athena)
Tutorial 4
Perceptually-Motivated Graphics
9:00 - 12:30 (Room: Athena)
Tutorial 5
Interactive Introduction to X3D Graphics
9:00 - 12:30 (Room: Hera)
Tutorial 6
Advanced Material Appearance Models
9:00 - 12:30 and 14:00 - 17:30
(Room: Danae)
Tutorial 7
Geometric Modeling Based on Polygonal Meshes
14:00 - 17:30 (Room: Athena)
Tutorial 8
Interactive Tools for Scientific and Medical Illustration Composition
14:00 - 17:30 (Room: Hera)
Tutorial 9
Theory and methods of Light-Field Photography
8:30 - 9:50 (Room: Danae)
Short Papers 1
Modelling
9:50 - 10:30 (Room: Minos II)
Short Papers 2
Perception
11.00 - 11.50 (Room: Danae)
Short Papers 3
Computational Photography and image-based rendering
11.50 - 12.40 (Room: Danae)
Short Papers 3 (continued)
Motion and Action
14.00 - 15.00 (Room: Danae)
Short Papers 4
Rendering
15.00 - 15.30 (Room: Minos II)
Short Papers 5
Lighting
15.30 - 16.00 (Room: Minos II)
Short Papers 5 (continued)
Simulation
9:30 - 10:30 (Room: Zeus)
Keynote 1
Prof. Leonidas J. Guibas
14:00 - 15:00 (Room: Zeus)
Keynote 2
Prof. Takeo Igarashi
12:00 - 13:30 (Room: Minos II)
STAR 1
Quadruped Animation
14:30 - 16:00 (Room: Minos II)
STAR 2
Advanced Algorithms in Medical Computer Graphics
16:30 - 18:00 (Room: Minos II)
STAR 3
A Taxonomy of Modeling Techniques using Sketch-based Interfaces
16:30 - 18:00 (Room: Danae)
STAR 4
The Role of Perception for Computer Graphics
9:00 - 10:30 (Room: Danae)
STAR 5
Transparent and Reflective Scene Reconstruction
11:00 - 12:30 (Room: Danae)
STAR 6
Multiperspective Modeling, Rendering, and Imaging
12:00 - 13:30 (Room: Danae)
Education Papers 1
1. Papers, Games for education
2. Discussion session on games for education
14:30 - 16:00 (Room: Danae)
Education Papers 2
Panel: What Can We Gain from Transdisciplinary Visualization Courses?
16:30 - 18:00 (Room: Danae)
Education Papers 3
1. Papers, Teaching
2. Discussion session on education and the Bologna process
9:00 - 17:30 (Room: Minos II)
Eurographics 2008 Symposium on Parallel Graphics and Visualization (EGPV '08)
9:00 - 17:30 (Room: Minos III)
Eurographics 2008 Workshop on 3D Object Retrieval
18:00 - 18:30 (Room: Zeus)
Short Papers Fast Forward
15:00 - 16:00 (Room: Zeus)
Closing Ceremony and Awards
8:30 - 9:30 (Room: Zeus)
Opening & EG Awards
18:00 - 19:00 (Room: Zeus)
EG General Assembly
11:00 - 12:00 (Room: Zeus)
Full Papers Fast Forward
9:00 - 10:30 (Room: Zeus)
Collada Presentation
Dr. Rémi Arnaud
Restaurant "Cochlias"
 Mon 14Tue 15 April Wed 16 AprilThu 17 AprilFri 18 April 
08:30
 
T1 T2 T3
Coffee Break
T1 T2 T3
Lunch Break
T4 T2 T3
Coffee Break
T4 T2 T3
 
T5 T6 T7
Coffee Break
T5 T6 T7
Lunch Break
T8 T9 T7
Coffee Break
T8 T9 T7
Opening & EG Awards
Keynote 1
Coffee Break
FP Fast Forward
FP1 FP2 ST1 ED1
Lunch Break
FP3 FP4 ST2 ED2
Coffee Break
FP5 FP6 ST3 ED3
SP Fast Forward
 
Reception and Posters
FP7 FP8 SP1  
SP2
Coffee Break
FP9 FP10 SP3 
Lunch Break
FP11 FP12 SP4  
SP5
Coffee Break
FP13 FP14 ST4  
EG General Assembly
 
Conference Dinner
 
FP15 FP16 ST5 Collada
Coffee Break
FP17 FP18 ST6  
Lunch Break
Keynote 2
Closing Ceremony and Awards
08:30
09:0009:00
09:3009:30
10:0010:00
10:3010:30
11:0011:00
11:3011:30
12:0012:00
12:3012:30
13:0013:00
13:3013:30
14:0014:00
14:3014:30
15:0015:00
15:3015:30
16:0016:00
16:3016:30
17:0017:00
17:3017:30
18:0018:00
18:3018:30
19:0019:00
19:3019:30
20:0020:00
20:30 20:30
21:00 21:00
21:30 21:30
22:00 22:00

* Part of the code for this timetable was adapted from that of EURGRAPHICS 2007

TTutorials Program

FPFull Papers Program

SPShort Papers Program

KeynoteKeynotes Program

STState of the Art Reports Program

EDEducation Papers Program

P. G. & V.Eurographics 2008 Symposium on Parallel Graphics and Visualization (EGPV '08)

3D Obj. R.Eurographics 2008 Workshop on 3D Object Retrieval

ColladaCollada Presentation



back